Wilderness Discoverer

Former name: Mayan Prince

Wilderness Discoverer last position

Wilderness Discoverer last location was at North America West Coast (coordinates 47.65860 N / -122.38231 W) cruising en route to WEST WALL. The AIS position was reported 2 months ago.

Current Position

Specifications of Wilderness Discoverer

Year built1992  /  Age: 29
Flag state USA
BuilderBlount Boats Inc (Warren, Rhode Island USA)
Classice-strengthened expedition ship
OwnerInnerSea Discoveries Alaska Inc
OperatorUnCruise Adventures
Speed10 kn / 19 kph / 12 mph
Length (LOA)54 m / 177 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Gross Tonnage683 gt
Passengers76 - 84
Crew26
Passengers-to-space ratio9
Decks4
Cabins38
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2011
Sister-shipsWilderness Adventurer
Former namesMayan Prince

Wilderness Discoverer Review

Review of Wilderness Discoverer

The 1992-built MS Wilderness Discoverer cruise ship was constructed by Blount Boats Inc (Warren, RI USA). The vessel was extensively drydock-refurbished in 2011.

Like all UnCruise ships, Wilderness Discoverer (IMO number 8859689) is USA-flagged (MMSI 366746920) and all American-crewed.

History - construction and ownership

The 76-passenger ship Wilderness Discoverer was completely overhauled after bought from her former owner Glacier Bay Cruises (now defunct). Like the sistership Wilderness Adventurer, Discoverer also cruises in Southeast Alaska during summer months. Ship’s hull design and her shallow draft allow easy access to Alaska’s wildlife and a variety of adventure excursions. Each Un-Cruise Adventures’ ship navigates together with a fishing boat that is fully-equipped.

Wilderness Discoverer cruise ship

UnCruise Adventures (formerly American Safari Cruises) is a USA-based, wholly-owned cruise company, a subsidiary of InnerSea Discoveries Alaska. In 2013, the American Safari Cruises line was renamed to "Un-Cruise Adventures". Currently, the company has 2 headquarters - main headquarters in Seattle WA and second in Juneau AK.

Decks and Cabins

Wilderness Discoverer has only 38 cabins, all of which are Oceanview. The cabin grades number is 4.

The boat has 4 decks, all of which are passenger-accessible and 3 have cabins.

Shipboard facilities and amenities

Meals onboard the Wilderness Discoverer are served buffet-style at set times. Soda, juice and lemonade are included in the cruise price. The pastry chef guarantees guests will replenish calories quickly.

Wilderness Discoverer cruise ship

Wilderness Discoverer has a Spa area with sauna, massage room, fitness equipment and two hot tubs. The ship also features a Lounge (evokes the feel of a neighborhood pub or National Park Lodge), Bar and Library. The adventure equipment includes paddleboards, kayaks, inflatable skiffs, hydrophone and an underwater camera (linked to the yacht’s lounge and all cabin TVs).

Wilderness Discoverer - user reviews and comments

Photos of Wilderness Discoverer

Add Photo

Wilderness Discoverer ship related cruise news

Wilderness Discoverer Wiki

Wilderness Discoverer cruise ship was built in Warren RI. The vessel was bought from the Glacier Bay Cruises line (now defunct) and was completely overhauled. A sistership is Wilderness Adventurer - both a great choice for Alaskan small ship cruise deals during summer months.

The vessel's hull design and shallow draft allow easy access to wildlife-rich regions in Southeast Alaska for an array of adventure- and expedition-type excursions. This small ship has a fully-equipped fishing boat, along with stand-up paddleboards and kayaks, inflatable skiffs, hiking poles. The ship also has a hydrophone that listens to sounds below the water surface, and an underwater camera that shows real-time images on all the TVs on board (in the lounge and in all staterooms).

Wilderness Discoverer User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

Your personal data will be processed and information from your device (cookies, unique identifiers, and other device data) may be stored by, accessed by and shared with third party vendors, or used specifically by this site or app. Some vendors may process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, which you can object to by managing your options below. Look for a link at the bottom of this page or in our privacy policy where you can withdraw consent.