Caledonian Sky

Former names: Hebridean Spirit, Renaissance VI (Renaissance Cruises)

Caledonian Sky current position

Caledonian Sky current location is at East Australia (coordinates -10.68487 S / 142.53603 E) cruising en route to CAPE YORK. The AIS position was reported 15 minutes ago.

Current Position

Specifications of Caledonian Sky

Year built1991  /  Age: 30
Flag state Bahamas
BuilderNuovi Cantieri Apuania (Marina di Carrara, Italy)
Classice-strengthened expedition ship
OwnerAPT (Australian Pacific Touring)
OperatorNoble Caledonia Cruises
Speed17 kn / 31 kph / 20 mph
Length (LOA)90 m / 295 ft
Beam (width)14 m / 46 ft
Gross Tonnage4200 gt
Passengers114
Crew75
Passengers-to-space ratio37
Beds114
Decks6
Cabins57
Decks with cabins5
Last Refurbishment2018
Sister-shipsSea Spirit (Renaissance V), Hebridean Sky (Renaissance VII), Island Sky (Renaissance VIII)
Former namesHebridean Spirit, Renaissance VI (Renaissance Cruises)

Caledonian Sky Review

Review of Caledonian Sky

The 1991-built MS Caledonian Sky cruise ship was constructed by Nuovi Cantieri Apuania SpA (in Marina di Carrara Italy) and launched under the name "Renaissance VI" for shipowner Renaissance Cruises (1989-founded/2001-defunct). The boat's current shipowner is APT (Australian Pacific Touring) and chartered to Noble Caledonia. APT acquired the vessel (named "Hebridean Spirit") in May 2012 after a planned drydock refurbishment.

The vessel (IMO number 8802870) is currently Bahamas-flagged (MMSI 311061100) and registered in Nassau.

From the same shipbuilder/sisterships are Sea Spirit (Renaissance V), Hebridean Sky (Renaissance VII), Island Sky (Renaissance VIII).

Caledonian Sky cruise ship

History - construction and ownership

The 114-passenger ship Caledonian Sky was under construction at the same time and in the same Italian yard as the other ship of Noble Caledonia - Island Sky. In June 2012, APT (Australian Pacific Touring) bought a 51% stake in Noble Caledonia, and thus became a shipowner. To its passengers, the vessel offers wine at lunch and dinner, a professional guest speaker program, and in-depth shore excursions included in cruise ticket prices.

Starting 2000, when the ship was bought by Hebridean Island Cruises, Caledonian Sky sailed under the name "Hebridean Spirit". In 2009, the company sold it to a Middle Eastern buyer who wanted to transform the ship into a private superyacht. A few years later, the vessel came back on the market and was again bought by Noble Caledonia and used as a cruise ship.

Decks and Cabins

The boat has 6 decks, of which 5 are passenger-accessible and with cabins. There are a total of 57 staterooms (providing max capacity 114 passengers), with the smallest cabins sized 20 m2 (215 ft2). All cabins are outside (oceanviews) and with en suite bathrooms. A total of 23 accommodations (in categories Deluxe and Suites) have private step-out balconies.

Most Caledonian Sky cabins are with double occupancy, but there are also lower deck accommodations with triple occupancy (family cabins with a sofabed). Standard cabin amenities include en suite bathroom (WC-toilet, shower, washbasin, hairdryer), sitting area (mirrored dressing table/writing desk with chair, TV, DVD/CD player), spacious wardrobe, mini-bar, individually controlled air-conditioning.

Shipboard facilities and amenities (dining and entertainment options)

With a maximum of just over 100 guests and only one sitting, the cuisine onboard Caledonian Sky is of consistently superior quality. Where possible, the chefs obtain local produce or buy the catch of the day from passing fishing boats. Pre-dinner canapes and afternoon tea take place every day in either the lounge or out on the Lido Deck.

When dining, guests are able to choose their seating arrangements, whether that be joining a table of 4 to 6 other passengers outside on the Lido Deck or whether enjoying meals in the a la carte restaurant. Those traveling alone are seated with other like-minded travelers. In the main dining room, breakfast is buffet-style, with certain items cooked to order. Lunch and dinner are a la carte 5-course affair. A selection of wines is included with both meals to further enhance the dining experience.

Refurbished in 2012, the beautifully designed public spaces of Caledonian Sky include a large lounge with piano, stylish bar, sun deck, enclosed panoramic viewing deck, library, and small gym. The ship carries a fleet of Zodiacs, available for accessing remote shores and islands and equipped to offer scuba diving.

Itineraries

Caledonian Sky itinerary program is based on South Pacific roundtrips from Papeete Tahiti (French Polynesia) and also Australian voyages (out of homeport Fremantle-Perth).

Caledonian Sky - user reviews and comments

Photos of Caledonian Sky

Add Photo

Caledonian Sky ship related cruise news

Caledonian Sky User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

Your personal data will be processed and information from your device (cookies, unique identifiers, and other device data) may be stored by, accessed by and shared with third party vendors, or used specifically by this site or app. Some vendors may process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, which you can object to by managing your options below. Look for a link at the bottom of this page or in our privacy policy where you can withdraw consent.