MS VIVA Inspire

Former name: MS Inspire

MS VIVA Inspire current position

MS VIVA Inspire current location is at North Sea (coordinates 52.03184 N / 5.12005 E) cruising en route to BASEL. The AIS position was reported 44 seconds ago.

All Itineraries Current Position

Current itinerary of MS VIVA Inspire

MS VIVA Inspire current cruise is 5 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Basel. Prices start from USD 6690 (double occupancy rates). The itinerary starts on 23 May, 2024 and ends on 28 May, 2024.

Specifications of MS VIVA Inspire

Year of build2013  /  Age: 11
Flag state Switzerland
BuilderVahali Shipyards (Belgrade, Serbia)
Speed12 kn / 22 km/h / 14 mph
Length (LOA)135 m / 443 ft
Beam (width)12 m / 39 ft
Gross Tonnage3600 gt
Passengers130
Crew39
Decks4
Cabins67
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2021
Sister-shipsMS Grace, MS Joy, MS Savor
Former namesMS Inspire
OwnerScylla AG
OperatorVIVA Cruises, Tauck Tours USA

MS VIVA Inspire Itineraries

DateItineraryDeparture PortPrice from
2024 May 23 5 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Basel Amsterdam $6690
2024 Jun 27 5 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Basel Amsterdam $6490
2024 Jul 11 5 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Basel Amsterdam $5690
2024 Jul 25 12 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Basel Amsterdam $8290
2024 Aug 14 6 days, round-trip 7 Night Cruising the Dutch Waterways Cruise Amsterdam $4790
2024 Aug 22 5 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Basel Amsterdam $5890
2024 Sep 11 6 days, round-trip 7 Night Cruising the Dutch Waterways Cruise Amsterdam $5190
2024 Oct 03 12 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Basel Amsterdam $8790
2024 Nov 29 6 days, one-way from Dusseldorf to Basel Dusseldorf $3890
2024 Dec 07 6 days, one-way from Basel to Dusseldorf Basel $3890
2024 Dec 13 6 days, one-way from Dusseldorf to Basel Dusseldorf $3690
2024 Dec 21 6 days, one-way from Basel to Dusseldorf Basel $3890
2025 Apr 24 5 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Basel Amsterdam
2025 May 22 5 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Basel Amsterdam
2025 Jun 05 5 days, one-way from Brussels to Amsterdam Brussels
2025 Jun 12 12 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Basel Amsterdam
2025 Jul 24 12 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Basel Amsterdam
2025 Aug 07 5 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Basel Amsterdam
2025 Sep 04 5 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Basel Amsterdam
2025 Oct 16 5 days, one-way from Brussels to Amsterdam Brussels
2025 Nov 30 6 days, one-way from Dusseldorf to Basel Dusseldorf
2025 Dec 08 6 days, one-way from Basel to Dusseldorf Basel
2025 Dec 14 6 days, one-way from Dusseldorf to Basel Dusseldorf
2025 Dec 22 6 days, one-way from Basel to Dusseldorf Basel

MS VIVA Inspire Review

Review of MS VIVA Inspire

The 2013-built VIVA Inspire/MS Inspire cruise ship joined Scylla's fleet as the 5th riverboat. The sisterships are the fleetmates ms Grace, ms Joy and ms Savor.

Currently, the shipowner Scylla charters the Inspire ship to the US cruise travel company Tauck Tours/fleet. The vessel is also operated by VIVA Cruises (Scylla-owned subsidiary and travel brand established in 2021).

MS Inspire cruise ship

The riverboat (ENI number 065000006) is currently Switzerland-flagged (MMSI 269057571) and registered in Basel.

Renamed "VIVA Inspire", since 2021 the riverboat is full-time chartered to VIVA Cruises (Scylla-owned subsidiary and travel brand). For VIVA Cruises, in summer 2021 both boats (VIVA Inspire and VIVA Treasures) offer 4-night river cruise itineraries visiting Wertheim and Wurzburg (on Main River) and Kehl-Strasbourg via Mannheim (on Rhine River). VIVA Cruises' Danube River itineraries visit the capital cities BratislavaBudapestVienna. Both ships are priced from EUR 500 / GBP 440 pp (4-night voyage, double-occupancy cabin rates).

VIVA Cruises deals are all-inclusive, with ticket price-included snacks, in-cabin minibar, high-quality alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks, Rituals (beauty products), gratuities.

Cabins

With a maximum of 142 passengers aboard, the 135-meter MS Inspire provides plenty of space in her 71 cabins. MS Inspire features 24 suites, 22 master suites (27 m2), 8 lofts (extending from the 1st to the 2nd deck), 4 mini-suites, 13 double cabins.

All passenger staterooms have TV, safe, minibar, air conditioning, hairdryer, shower, and toilet.

Shipboard facilities

In the entrance hall, guests will find the Travel Desk, reception, as well as a stylish board shop. There is a Lido-Bar on the Diamant deck, which also serves as a second dining venue, along with the main restaurant situated on the Ruby Deck. Here, passengers will also benefit from the Panorama Bar & lounge. MS Inspire is equipped with a modern wellness area and fitness room. A hairdresser is also found on board. A lift connects the three individual decks.

MS VIVA Inspire - user reviews and comments

MS VIVA Inspire ship related cruise news

MS VIVA Inspire Wiki

Vessel's construction (hull and superstructure) was done at the Vahali Shipyard in Belgrade Serbia. The 1923-founded Dutch shipbuilding company (Scheepswerf En Machinefabriek Vahali BV) owns and operates yards in Serbia (Belgrade, and Zasavica) and in Holland (Gendt). Vahali Shipyard Zasavica was officially opened in 2013. Following the construction in Serbia, the cruise ship was towed to Holland for final outfitting at Scheepswerf Vahali (Gendt).

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.