MS River Rhapsody

Former name: MS Chubasco XFE

MS River Rhapsody current position

MS River Rhapsody current location is at Europe Inland (coordinates 51.85722 N / 6.09200 E) cruising en route to HAARLEM. The AIS position was reported 6 minutes ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MS River Rhapsody

Year built1999  /  Age: 21
Flag state Malta
BuilderShipyard De Hoop BV (Lobith, Holland)
OwnerGrand Circle Corporation (via Grand Circle Travel)
OperatorGrand Circle Cruise Line GmbH
Speed12 kn / 22 kph / 14 mph
Length (LOA)110 m / 361 ft
Beam (width)12 m / 39 ft
Passengers140
Crew34
Decks4
Cabins70
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2017
Sister-shipsRiver Concerto (Vivienne), River Harmony, Viking Burgundy (Crucebelle), Viking Rhone (Crucestar)
Former namesMS Chubasco XFE

MS River Rhapsody Review

Review of MS River Rhapsody

MS River Rhapsody cruise ship entered service in 1999 under the name "MS Chubasco XFE". The vessel (ENI number 07001722) joined the GCCL-Grand Circle Cruise Line fleet in 2007 when was renamed to "River Rhapsody". The shipowner is Grand Circle Corporation via its subsidiary company Grand Circle Travel USA (Boston MA-headquartered travel agency).

MS River Rhapsody cruise ship

Sisterships are the same-designed Crucebelle (2000/Viking Burgundy), Crucestar (2000/Viking Rhone), River Harmony (1999), MS Vivienne (2001/River Concerto), MS Aurora (1999-built/2020-refitted, MMSI 244660956, ENI 02002173).

The vessel is Malta-flagged (MMSI 256894000, registered in Valletta), has passenger capacity 140 (plus 34 crew/staff), 4 decks (3 with cabins) and 70 staterooms (equally sized 15 m2 / 160 ft2). All cabins are outside, with double occupancy (2 twin beds), electronic safe box (in the closet), en-suite bathroom (with WC-shower, hairdryer), individual air-conditioning, direct-dial phone (intercom), HDTV (satellite reception).

The ship features a bar lounge (forward panoramic salon with floor-ceiling windows), Lobby hall with Reception Desk and Shop, Library, Dining Room Restaurant (with single open-seating). Complimentary wireless Internet access is provided in the reception area, library, bar, and lounge. On Sun Deck are located an indoor lounge and sundeck with Jacuzzi.

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS River Rhapsody - user reviews and comments

MS River Rhapsody User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.