MV Corinthian

Former names: Orion II, Clelia II, Renaissance Four

MV Corinthian current position

MV Corinthian current location is at North East Atlantic Ocean (coordinates 38.70334 N / -9.15812 W) cruising en route to Lisbon. The AIS position was reported 4 minutes ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MV Corinthian

Year built1990  /  Age: 31
Flag state Malta
BuilderCantieri Navali La Spezia Srl (La Spezia, Italy)
OwnerGrand Circle Corporation (via Grand Circle Travel)
OperatorGrand Circle Cruise Line GmbH
Speed15 kn / 28 kph / 17 mph
Length (LOA)88 m / 289 ft
Beam (width)15 m / 49 ft
Gross Tonnage4077 gt
Passengers100
Crew70
Passengers-to-space ratio37
Decks7
Cabins50
Decks with cabins5
Last Refurbishment2018
Former namesOrion II, Clelia II, Renaissance Four

MV Corinthian Review

Review of MV Corinthian

MV Corinthian cruise ship is currently owned and operated by GCCL-Grand Circle Cruise Line. The shipowner is Grand Circle Corporation via its subsidiary company Grand Circle Travel USA (Boston MA-headquartered travel agency).

The cruise ship Corinthian is a passenger vessel (IMO number 8708672), 1990-built (in La Spezia Italy) and initially operated by Great Lakes Cruise Company (as Orion 2) and Renaissance Cruises (as Renaissance 4). After Renaissance Cruises (1989-2001) ceased operations (see scrapped ships and defunct lines), the boat was renamed Clelia 2.

MV Corinthian cruise ship (Grand Circle)

On December 27, 2009, while operating under charter by Travel Dynamics International (New York-based cruise travel operator), Clelia II ran aground off Antarctic Peninsula. The accident resulted in starboard propeller damage, lost of the starboard engine and electricity. The fleet mate Corinthian 2 (now Hebridean Sky) assisted and escorted the damaged ship back to Ushuaia (Argentina)

Clelia II was partially disabled by a rogue wave on December 8, 2010, while transiting the Drake Passage. The Navigation bridge was also damaged. The nearby Lindblad ship National Geographic Endeavour assisted the disabled vessel during the accident.

During the vessel's 2018 drydock refurbishment (at Naval Roche shipyard in Lisbon Portugal) the shipowner contracted Scanship Holding ASA to deliver and install Scanship AWP (Advanced Wastewater Purification) system on MV Corinthian. This marine technology completely purifies ship's waste (grey and black water).

Cruise itinerary program

MV Corinthian schedule calendar includes Mediterranean (from Bordeaux, Lisbon, Rouen), Baltic Sea (from Copenhagen) and Antarctica cruises (from Buenos Aires, in winter).

Following the Coronavirus crisis, in 2021 the ship was chartered by Overseas Adventure Travel, beginning operations in July 2021 in the Mediterranean. Other signature destinations in the cruise schedule included Suez Canal transition and Antarctica (December 2021).

Decks and Cabins

The all-suite cruise ship Corinthian has a total of 50 staterooms (min-sized 215 ft2 / 20 m2) all offering modern hotel amenities. All cabins feature individual temperature control, CD/DVD player, TV, king-size bed (all offer twin-bed configuration), iPod docking station, personal safe, clock, refrigerator with soft drinks, bathroom with full-size shower, and more. Guests staying in the Penthouse and Veranda Suites also enjoy a private balcony, butler service, and exclusive in-suite amenities.

The boat has 7 decks, of which 5 are passenger-accessible and with cabins.

MV Corinthian cruise ship (Grand Circle)

Shipboard facilities and amenities

Complimentary beverages including bottled water, tea and coffee, soft drinks, premium spirits, and select fine wines are served throughout Corinthian. The ship has one restaurant, accommodating passengers at a single, unassigned seating. Vegetarian and well-being selections, special dietetic menus are provided upon request.

Onboardpublic facilities include two bar lounges, library (Internet Cafe), wellness complex (Spa, beauty salon, gym), boutique ship, Jacuzzi, swimming platform and ample deck areas for sunbathing and relaxing. One Lift (passenger elevator) connects all decks. Yacht’s public spaces are warm, decorated with rich fabrics, polished brass, handsome wood, rare antiquities, fine works of art. Gratuities are included in the cruise fares.

The 100-passenger ship has an ice-strengthened hull, retractable stabilizers, a fleet of Zodiacs (high-speed boats used for shoreside cruising and landings).

MV Corinthian - user reviews and comments

Photos of MV Corinthian

Add Photo

MV Corinthian ship related cruise news

MV Corinthian User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

Your personal data will be processed and information from your device (cookies, unique identifiers, and other device data) may be stored by, accessed by and shared with third party vendors, or used specifically by this site or app. Some vendors may process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, which you can object to by managing your options below. Look for a link at the bottom of this page or in our privacy policy where you can withdraw consent.