MS River Allegro

Former name: MS Dresden

MS River Allegro last position

MS River Allegro last location was at North Sea (coordinates 51.24004 N / 4.49227 E) cruising en route to LEMMER. The AIS position was reported 3 months ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MS River Allegro

Year built1991  /  Age: 29
Flag state Malta
BuilderDeggendorfer Schiffswerft (Deggendorf, Germany)
OwnerGrand Circle Corporation (via Grand Circle Travel USA)
OperatorGrand Circle Cruise Line GmbH
Speed12 kn / 22 kph / 14 mph
Length (LOA)110 m / 361 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Passengers90
Crew38
Cabins70
Last Refurbishment2011
Former namesMS Dresden

MS River Allegro Review

Review of MS River Allegro

MS River Allegro cruise ship entered service for GCCL-Grand Circle Cruise Line in 2011. The riverboat has passenger capacity 90 (plus 38 crew/staff). The vessel (ENI number 04031940) was built in 1991 (in Deggendorf Germany), initially named "MS Dresden" (MMSI 211512590) and Germany-flagged. In 2011, its flag-state was changed to Malta (MMS 248761000, registered in Valletta). The shipowner is Grand Circle Corporation via its subsidiary company Grand Circle Travel USA (Boston MA-headquartered travel agency).

The boat has 4 decks (3 with cabins) and 70 staterooms (sized 14 m2 / 150 ft2 or larger). All cabins are outside, with double occupancy (2 twin beds), electronic safe box (in the closet), en-suite bathroom (WC-shower, hairdryer), direct-dial phone (intercom), flat TV (satellite reception), individual air-conditioning (thermostat-controlled).

MS River Allegro cruise ship

With length 110 m, River Allegro is among the largest in the Grand Circle’s fleet. The ship has a bar lounge, forward panoramic salon and reception hall with dining room (single open seating) and library. Complimentary wireless Internet access is provided in the reception area, library, bar, and lounge. The sauna on ship's Sonata Deck is always open for guests, and appointments may be made for massages. The massage room is also on the lower deck. River Allegro's spacious sun deck provides loungers, most of which with umbrellas for shade and it's strictly for relaxing. No fitness classes or equipment are offered on the ship. There is an elevator for cruisers who have problems with steps. Passengers onboard River Allegro are 45+ Europeans, Canadians, and Americans. The small size and the shallow draft of the ship are ideal for the shallower waters of River Elbe, where River Allegro sails - between Berlin and Prague (spring through fall), and between Berlin and Dresden (during winter months).

The real "entertainment" onboard River Allegro is the enrichment, with in-depth insights into local history and lifestyles. Program directors ordinarily live in the regions visited and their daily briefings on the next day's visit (given before dinner) are highly personal. 

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS River Allegro - user reviews and comments

MS River Allegro User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.