MV Clio

Former names: Tere Moana, Le Levant

MV Clio current position

MV Clio current location is at North East Atlantic Ocean (coordinates 44.84890 N / -8.95825 W) cruising at speed of 13.6 kn (25 kph/ 16 mph) en route to CADIZ. The AIS position was reported 10 minutes ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MV Clio

Year built1998  /  Age: 24
Flag state Malta
BuilderChantier Alstom Leroux Naval (St Malo, France)
ClassMega Yacht
Speed17 kn / 31 kph / 20 mph
Length (LOA)100 m / 328 ft
Beam (width)14 m / 46 ft
Gross Tonnage3504 gt
Passengers90
Crew60
Passengers-to-space ratio39
Decks6
Cabins45
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2018
Former namesTere Moana, Le Levant
Christened byMireille Bailey (for PG Cruises)
OwnerGrand Circle Cruise Line GmbH

MV Clio Review

Review of MV Clio

The 1998-built MV Clio cruise ship is the renamed in 2016 "Tere Moana". Originally, this superyacht was named "Le Levant" (1998-2012) being built for and operated by Ponant Cruises.

History - construction and ownership

The 88-passenger ship Clio had a special name - Tere Moana - translated from Tahitian as "Ocean Traveler". The vessel was built in 1998 at Chantier Alstom Leroux Naval shipyard in St Malo (France). It was operated as "Le Levant" by Compagnie du Ponant until December 2012. Then the ship was transferred to Paul Gauguin Cruises (aka PG Cruises) and drydock refurbished (project cost USD 5 million). The extreme makeover included new furniture, art, wall coverings, lighting, ceiling finishes, carpeting, window treatments, floor coverings, color palette throughout.

MV Clio cruise ship (Tere Moana)

In May 2015, Paul Gauguin Cruises announced the ship's sale to Grand Circle Cruise Line. On June 18, 2015, Grand Circle officially confirmed the vessel's acquisition from PG. All Tere Moana cruises (scheduled through May 14, 2016) remained open for booking and with unchanged itineraries.

Tere Moana ship was christened in an official ceremony in Marigot (Sint Maarten Island) on December 29, 2012. Mireille Bailey, wife of Richard Bailey (PG Cruises chairman) was the vessel’s godmother. Paul Gauguin Cruises is also the operator of the longest continually and highest-rated luxury cruises in Tahiti (Polynesia, in the South Pacific) with MS Paul Gauguin. Grand Circle cruise deals are inclusive of gratuities and drinks (alcohol included, with select fine wines and premium spirits). Wi-Fi is complimentary and available throughout the ship. Internet access is at an extra charge. Officers are French, the crew members are Filipino and French.

MV Clio cruise ship (Grand Circle Cruises)

Decks and Cabins

MV Clio ship has 45 staterooms (in 3 cabin grades), all of which are outside/oceanview, including 8 cabins with step-out balconies. All cabins feature individual temperature control, CD/DVD player, TV, king-size bed (all offer twin-bed configuration), iPod docking station, personal safe, clock, refrigerator with soft drinks, bathroom with full-size shower, and more. Some staterooms are with triple occupancy (accommodate up to 3 passengers).

Passenger cabins as sizes range from 195 to 300 ft2 (including the balconies of Category A rooms).

The boat has 6 decks, of which 5 are passenger-accessible and 3 with cabins.

Shipboard dining options - Food and Drinks

Complimentary beverages including bottled water, tea and coffee, soft drinks, premium spirits, and select fine wines are served throughout Tere Moana. The ship has two restaurants, both with open-seating – Le Veranda (buffet) and L’Etoile (a la carte). Vegetarian and well-being selections, special dietetic menus are provided upon request.

La Veranda restaurant serves buffet-style breakfast and lunch. At lunch are also offered a la carte menu and optional alfresco (outdoor) dining.

MV Clio cruise ship (Grand Circle Cruises)

Shipboard entertainment options - Fun and Sport

Onboard, Le Salon (bar lounge) offers live piano music. The ship also has a Pool Bar and Library. Tere Moana features Fitness Center, Sun Deck (with swimming pool and jacuzzi), Deep Nature Spa (Algotherma), Lobby (Reception Desk, Le Boutique shop). Watersport activities are offered from the aft-located marina platform. Snorkeling gear is provided to passengers complimentary, as well as WiFi hotspots throughout. Complimentary room service, in-cabin movies, and film channels are also offered. With 1 crew member for every 1,5 passengers, guests have assured a high level of personal attention. Gratuities are included in cruise fare.

Itineraries

MV Tere Moana schedule calendar included Europe (leaving from Lisbon, Barcelona, Piraeus-Athens, Istanbul), Latin America and the Caribbean (departing from Philipsburg (Saint Maarten), Colon (Panama) and Puntarenas (Puerto Caldera)). MV Clio itinerary program offers cruises to Cuba scheduled for 2017. Departures are from Miami Florida and Havana Cuba (one-way flight included) with embarkation in Cienfuegos port.

MV Clio - user reviews and comments

Photos of MV Clio

Add Photo

MV Clio ship related cruise news

MV Clio User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

Your personal data will be processed and information from your device (cookies, unique identifiers, and other device data) may be stored by, accessed by and shared with third party vendors, or used specifically by this site or app. Some vendors may process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, which you can object to by managing your options below. Look for a link at the bottom of this page or in our privacy policy where you can withdraw consent.