MS Amadeus Diamond

Former name: Amadeus Diamond Phoenix

MS Amadeus Diamond last position

MS Amadeus Diamond last location was at Europe Inland (coordinates 48.88242 N / 2.24879 E) cruising en route to LE HAVRE. The AIS position was reported 13 hours ago.

All Itineraries Current Position

Current itinerary of MS Amadeus Diamond

MS Amadeus Diamond current cruise is 7 days, round-trip Seine. Prices start from USD 1455 (double occupancy rates). The itinerary starts on 11 May, 2022 and ends on 18 May, 2022.

Date / TimePort
11 May 20:00    Departing from Paris City, France hotels
12 May 01:30 - 17:00    Conflans-Sainte-Honorine, France
13 May 08:00 - 14:30    Rouen, France
14 May 00:30 - 15 May 09:00    Le Havre-Paris, France
15 May 15:00 - 23:00    Rives-en-Seine, France, Caudebec-en-Caux
16 May 08:00 - 13:00    Les Andelys, France
16 May 15:00 - 19:00    Vernon, France
17 May 06:30    Arriving in Paris City, France hotels

Specifications of MS Amadeus Diamond

Year built2009  /  Age: 13
Flag state Germany
BuilderShipyard De Hoop BV (Lobith, Holland)
Speed13 kn / 24 kph / 15 mph
Length (LOA)110 m / 361 ft
Beam (width)12 m / 39 ft
Gross Tonnage1566 gt
Passengers146
Crew40
Decks4
Cabins74
Decks with cabins3
Former namesAmadeus Diamond Phoenix
OwnerLuftner Cruises
OperatorAmadeus River Cruises, Phoenix Reisen

MS Amadeus Diamond Itineraries

DateItineraryDeparture PortPrice from
2022 May 11 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $1455
2022 May 18 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $2595
2022 May 25 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $2595
2022 Jun 01 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $2595
2022 Jun 08 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $4525
2022 Jun 15 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $1455
2022 Jun 22 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $2595
2022 Aug 03 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $1576
2022 Aug 10 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $1455
2022 Aug 17 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $2595
2022 Aug 24 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $3821
2022 Aug 31 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $2595
2022 Sep 07 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $2595
2022 Sep 14 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $2595
2022 Sep 21 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $1455
2022 Sep 28 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $2595
2022 Oct 12 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $2206
2022 Oct 26 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $1503

MS Amadeus Diamond Review

Review of MS Amadeus Diamond

MS Amadeus Diamond cruise ship joined the fleet of Amadeus River Cruises in 2009. The 150-passenger riverboat is owned by Luftner Cruises and currently operated under charter by the German cruisetour company Phoenix Reisen.

MS Amadeus Diamond cruise ship

Cabins

The ship has four decks: Sun Deck and 3 passenger decks named after famous Austrian composers - Haydn, Mozart and Strauss. The river cruise ship has 62 standard cabins (161 square feet/15 m2), most of which feature French balconies and panoramic windows. The 12 suites, all found on the 3rd (Mozart) Deck, are 236 square feet (22 m2) and have French balconies. All accommodations provide twin beds that can form queen beds. They also feature showers, seating areas, cabinets, TVs and phones. Ship's suites have minibars and flat-screen TVs.

Shipboard facilities

Guests spend their leisure time on Diamond's Sun Deck, where they can admire the sights from deck chairs or practice their putting on the putting green. MS Amadeus Diamond also features a giant chessboard and shuffleboard.

MS Amadeus Diamond cruise ship

Meals are served in ship's Panorama Restaurant on Mozart Deck, where passengers can try light bites in the early morning or buffet breakfast a little later. Lunch is offered either standard sit-down or buffet style, while dinners are 5-course gourmet affairs with complimentary regional wines. Produce is regional and fresh. Passengers can also indulge in the afternoon tea and cake service, or pamper with a midnight snack. 

Other amenities onboard include massage, a hairdresser, a fitness room, Internet station, Panorama and Lido bars. On shore excursions, passengers can use complimentary bikes and wireless audio systems.

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS Amadeus Diamond - user reviews and comments

Photos of MS Amadeus Diamond

Add Photo

MS Amadeus Diamond User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

Your personal data will be processed and information from your device (cookies, unique identifiers, and other device data) may be stored by, accessed by and shared with third party vendors, or used specifically by this site or app. Some vendors may process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, which you can object to by managing your options below. Look for a link at the bottom of this page or in our privacy policy where you can withdraw consent.