MS VIVA Tiara

Former name: MS Swiss Tiara

MS VIVA Tiara current position

MS VIVA Tiara current location is at Europe Inland (coordinates 49.05135 N / 8.31022 E) cruising en route to 06. The AIS position was reported 1 minute ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MS VIVA Tiara

Year built2006  /  Age: 15
Flag state Switzerland
BuilderScheepswerf Den Breejen Shipyard (Hardinxveld-Giessendam, Holland)
OwnerScylla AG
OperatorVIVA Cruises
Length (LOA)110 m / 361 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Passengers153
Crew36
Decks4
Cabins77
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2015
Sister-shipsSwiss Corona
Former namesMS Swiss Tiara
Christened byHSH Princess Elisabeth of Wied
Scylla Cruises (Riviera Travel, Tauck Travel, Thurgau Travel) Coronavirus update

MS VIVA Tiara Review

Review of MS VIVA Tiara

The 2006-built (as "MS Swiss Tiara") cruise ship VIVA Tiara was christened in December 2006 in Koblenz Germany by Her Serene Highness Princess Elisabeth of Wied (godmother). Boat's sistership is Swiss Corona. Swiss Tiara cruises on Rhine and Moselle rivers, as well as on Dutch waterways, Danube and Main.

MS Swiss Tiara cruise ship

Currently, the shipowner Scylla AG charters Swiss Tiara (renamed "VIVA Tiara") to its German subsidiary company and travel brand VIVA Cruises.

Cabins

All cabins on the Ruby and Diamond decks have French balconies. The outward-facing staterooms are equipped with a radio, flat-screen TV, minibar, safe, air-conditioning, hair dryer, shower, and WC.

Shipboard facilities

The 153-passenger ship has a stylish lounge with dance floor and panoramic bar, as well as a comfortable bar in the rear, all situated on the Diamond deck. In the ship's entrance hall, guests will find the reception, Travel Desk, and boutique. The elegant restaurant is located on the Ruby Deck. The wellness area is on the Emerald deck and features a whirlpool, steam bath, sauna, and solarium. A lift connects all decks, except the Emerald deck.

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS VIVA Tiara - user reviews and comments

MS VIVA Tiara ship related cruise news

MS VIVA Tiara User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.