MS VIVA Inspire

Former name: MS Inspire

MS VIVA Inspire last position

MS VIVA Inspire last location was at Europe Inland (coordinates 50.49704 N / 7.32034 E) cruising en route to HUIZEN. The AIS position was reported 7 hours ago.

All Itineraries Current Position

Current itinerary of MS VIVA Inspire

MS VIVA Inspire current cruise is 12 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Basel. Prices start from USD 8230 (double occupancy rates). The itinerary starts on 11 Aug, 2022 and ends on 23 Aug, 2022.

Specifications of MS VIVA Inspire

Year built2013  /  Age: 9
Flag state Switzerland
BuilderVahali Shipyards (Belgrade, Serbia)
Speed12 kn / 22 kph / 14 mph
Length (LOA)135 m / 443 ft
Beam (width)12 m / 39 ft
Gross Tonnage3600 gt
Passengers130
Crew39
Decks4
Cabins67
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2021
Sister-shipsMS Grace, MS Joy, MS Savor
Former namesMS Inspire
OwnerScylla AG
OperatorTauck River Cruises, VIVA Cruises

MS VIVA Inspire Itineraries

DateItineraryDeparture PortPrice from
2022 Jul 28 5 days, one-way from Basel to Amsterdam Basel $4690
2022 Aug 11 12 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Basel Amsterdam $8230
2022 Sep 01 5 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Basel Amsterdam $5390
2022 Sep 08 5 days, one-way from Basel to Amsterdam Basel $7440
2022 Oct 06 12 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Basel Amsterdam $7690
2022 Nov 29 6 days, one-way from Dusseldorf to Basel Dusseldorf $4790
2022 Dec 07 6 days, one-way from Basel to Dusseldorf Basel $3290
2022 Dec 13 6 days, one-way from Dusseldorf to Basel Dusseldorf $3240
2022 Dec 21 6 days, one-way from Basel to Dusseldorf Basel $3290
2023 May 04 5 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Basel Amsterdam $5790
2023 May 18 5 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Basel Amsterdam $5990
2023 Jun 01 5 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Basel Amsterdam $5990
2023 Jun 22 5 days, one-way from Basel to Amsterdam Basel $4890
2023 Jun 29 5 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Basel Amsterdam $4890
2023 Jul 06 5 days, one-way from Basel to Amsterdam Basel $4890
2023 Jul 13 5 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Basel Amsterdam $4890
2023 Jul 20 5 days, one-way from Basel to Amsterdam Basel $4890
2023 Jul 27 5 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Basel Amsterdam $4890
2023 Aug 31 12 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Basel Amsterdam $8490
2023 Oct 05 5 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Basel Amsterdam $5790
2023 Nov 29 6 days, one-way from Dusseldorf to Basel Dusseldorf $4060
2023 Dec 07 6 days, one-way from Basel to Dusseldorf Basel $4060
2023 Dec 13 6 days, one-way from Dusseldorf to Basel Dusseldorf $3540
2023 Dec 21 6 days, one-way from Basel to Dusseldorf Basel $3490

MS VIVA Inspire Review

Review of MS VIVA Inspire

VIVA Inspire/MS Inspire cruise ship joined Scylla AG in 2014 as fleet's 5th vessel. Riverboat's sisterships are the fleetmates ms Grace, ms Joy and ms Savor. The shipowner Scylla charters the Inspire ship to the US cruise travel company Tauck Tours.

MS Inspire cruise ship

Renamed "VIVA Inspire", since 2021 the riverboat is full-time chartered to VIVA Cruises (Scylla-owned subsidiary and travel brand). For VIVA Cruises, in summer 2021 both boats (VIVA Inspire and VIVA Treasures) offer 4-night river cruise itineraries visiting Wertheim and Wurzburg (on Main River) and Kehl-Strasbourg via Mannheim (on Rhine River). VIVA Cruises' Danube River itineraries visit the capital cities BratislavaBudapestVienna. Both ships are priced from EUR 500 / GBP 440 pp (4-night voyage, double-occupancy cabin rates).

VIVA Cruises deals are all-inclusive, with ticket price-included snacks, in-cabin minibar, high-quality alcoholic and non-alcoholic drinks, Rituals (beauty products), gratuities.

Cabins

With a maximum of 142 passengers aboard, the 135-meter MS Inspire provides plenty of space in her 71 cabins. MS Inspire features 24 suites, 22 master suites (27 m2), 8 lofts (extending from the 1st to the 2nd deck), 4 mini-suites, 13 double cabins. All staterooms have a flat TV, safe, minibar, air conditioning, hairdryer, shower, and toilet.

Shipboard facilities

In the entrance hall, guests will find the Travel Desk, reception, as well as a stylish board shop. There is a Lido-Bar on the Diamant deck, which also serves as a second dining venue, along with the main restaurant situated on the Ruby Deck. Here, passengers will also benefit from the Panorama Bar & lounge. MS Inspire is equipped with a modern wellness area and fitness room. A hairdresser is also found on board. A lift connects the three individual decks.

MS VIVA Inspire - user reviews and comments

MS VIVA Inspire ship related cruise news

MS VIVA Inspire Wiki

Vessel's construction (hull and superstructure) was done at the Vahali Shipyard in Belgrade Serbia. The 1923-founded Dutch shipbuilding company (Scheepswerf En Machinefabriek Vahali BV) owns and operates yards in Serbia (Belgrade, and Zasavica) and in Holland (Gendt). Vahali Shipyard Zasavica was officially opened in 2013. Following the construction in Serbia, the cruise ship was towed to Holland for final outfitting at Scheepswerf Vahali (Gendt).

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS VIVA Inspire User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

Your personal data will be processed and information from your device (cookies, unique identifiers, and other device data) may be stored by, accessed by and shared with third party vendors, or used specifically by this site or app. Some vendors may process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, which you can object to by managing your options below. Look for a link at the bottom of this page or in our privacy policy where you can withdraw consent.