SeaDream II

Former names : Seabourn Goddess II, Sea Goddess II

SeaDream II current position

The current location of SeaDream II is in North East Atlantic Ocean cruising en route to Isle of Skye. The AIS position was last reported 4 minutes ago.

All Itineraries Current Position

Current itinerary of SeaDream II

SeaDream II current cruise is а 12 days, one-way from Bergen to Troon UK. Prices start from USD 43669 (double occupancy rates). The itinerary begins on August 18, 2026 and ends on August 29, 2026.

Specifications of SeaDream II

Year of build1985  /  Age: 41
Flag state Bahamas
BuilderWartsila Hietalahti Shipyard (Helsinki, Finland)
ClassMega Yacht
Building costUSD 35 million
Speed18 kn / 33 km/h / 21 mph
Length (LOA)108 m / 354 ft
Beam (width)14 m / 46 ft
Gross Tonnage4333 gt
Passengers94 - 112
Crew100
Passengers-to-space ratio39
Decks6
Cabins56
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2023
Sister-shipsSeaDream 1
Former namesSeabourn Goddess II, Sea Goddess II
OwnerSeaDream Yacht Club
OperatorSeaDream Cruise Line

SeaDream II Itineraries

DateItineraryDeparture PortFrom
2026 Jul 28 7 days, one-way from Oslo to Bergen Oslo $10489
2026 Aug 04 8 days, one-way from Bergen to Oslo Bergen
2026 Aug 11 8 days, one-way from Oslo to Bergen Oslo $25889
2026 Aug 18 12 days, one-way from Bergen to Troon UK Bergen $43669
2026 Aug 29 8 days, one-way from Troon UK to Dublin Troon UK
2026 Sep 05 8 days, one-way from Dublin to Bordeaux Dublin
2026 Sep 12 8 days, one-way from Bordeaux to Lisbon Bordeaux
2026 Sep 19 8 days, one-way from Lisbon to Barcelona Lisbon
2026 Sep 26 8 days, one-way from Barcelona to Villefranche-sur-Mer Barcelona $23120
2026 Oct 10 8 days, one-way from Villefranche-sur-Mer to Malaga Villefranche-sur-Mer
2026 Oct 17 8 days, one-way from Malaga to Lisbon Malaga
2026 Nov 14 14 days, one-way from Lisbon to San Juan Lisbon $12519
2026 Nov 27 9 days, one-way from San Juan to St Thomas Island USVI San Juan
2026 Dec 05 8 days, round-trip from St Thomas Island USVI, US Virgin Islands St Thomas Island USVI
2026 Dec 12 8 days, one-way from St Thomas Island USVI to San Juan St Thomas Island USVI $14820
2026 Dec 19 9 days, round-trip from San Juan, Puerto Rico San Juan $19280
2026 Dec 27 8 days, one-way from San Juan to St Thomas Island USVI San Juan $32319
2027 Jan 03 8 days, round-trip from St Thomas Island USVI, US Virgin Islands St Thomas Island USVI $15820
2027 Jan 10 8 days, round-trip from St Thomas Island USVI, US Virgin Islands St Thomas Island USVI $16720
2027 Jan 24 8 days, round-trip from St Thomas Island USVI, US Virgin Islands St Thomas Island USVI $16720
2027 Jan 31 8 days, one-way from St Thomas Island USVI to Philipsburg St Maarten St Thomas Island USVI $15820
2027 Feb 07 8 days, one-way from Philipsburg St Maarten to Marigot Philipsburg St Maarten
2027 Feb 14 8 days, one-way from Marigot to St Thomas Island USVI Marigot $18320
2027 Feb 27 9 days, round-trip from St Thomas Island USVI, US Virgin Islands St Thomas Island USVI
2027 Mar 07 7 days, one-way from St Thomas Island USVI to San Juan St Thomas Island USVI
2027 Mar 13 8 days, one-way from San Juan to West Palm Beach San Juan
2027 Mar 20 8 days, round-trip from West Palm Beach, USA West Palm Beach
2027 Mar 27 8 days, round-trip from West Palm Beach, USA West Palm Beach $22120
2027 Apr 03 8 days, round-trip from West Palm Beach, USA West Palm Beach $19619
2027 Apr 10 15 days, one-way from West Palm Beach to Lisbon West Palm Beach
2027 Apr 24 9 days, one-way from Lisbon to Malaga Lisbon $18379
2027 May 02 8 days, one-way from Malaga to Villefranche-sur-Mer Malaga $19820
2027 May 09 8 days, one-way from Villefranche-sur-Mer to Civitavecchia-Rome Villefranche-sur-Mer $19820
2027 May 16 8 days, one-way from Civitavecchia-Rome to Villefranche-sur-Mer Civitavecchia-Rome $20420
2027 May 31 8 days, round-trip from Villefranche-sur-Mer, France Villefranche-sur-Mer $37020
2027 Jun 17 11 days, one-way from Venice to Piraeus-Athens Venice $47299
2027 Jun 27 8 days, round-trip from Piraeus-Athens, Greece Piraeus-Athens $24020
2027 Jul 04 8 days, round-trip from Piraeus-Athens, Greece Piraeus-Athens $23120
2027 Jul 11 8 days, one-way from Piraeus-Athens to Civitavecchia-Rome Piraeus-Athens $29420
2027 Jul 18 8 days, round-trip from Civitavecchia-Rome, Italy Civitavecchia-Rome
2027 Jul 25 8 days, one-way from Civitavecchia-Rome to Valletta Civitavecchia-Rome $22520
2027 Aug 01 8 days, one-way from Valletta to Civitavecchia-Rome Valletta
2027 Aug 08 8 days, one-way from Civitavecchia-Rome to Villefranche-sur-Mer Civitavecchia-Rome $21820
2027 Aug 15 8 days, one-way from Villefranche-sur-Mer to Civitavecchia-Rome Villefranche-sur-Mer $19219
2027 Aug 22 12 days, one-way from Civitavecchia-Rome to Venice Civitavecchia-Rome
2027 Sep 02 11 days, one-way from Venice to Piraeus-Athens Venice $46999
2027 Sep 12 8 days, round-trip from Piraeus-Athens, Greece Piraeus-Athens $29720
2027 Sep 19 8 days, round-trip from Piraeus-Athens, Greece Piraeus-Athens $27920
2027 Sep 26 8 days, one-way from Piraeus-Athens to Civitavecchia-Rome Piraeus-Athens
2027 Oct 03 8 days, round-trip from Civitavecchia-Rome, Italy Civitavecchia-Rome $25520
2027 Oct 17 8 days, one-way from Villefranche-sur-Mer to Malaga Villefranche-sur-Mer $18319
2027 Oct 24 15 days, one-way from Malaga to San Juan Malaga $15059
2027 Nov 07 7 days, round-trip from San Juan, Puerto Rico San Juan $9159
2027 Nov 13 8 days, round-trip from San Juan, Puerto Rico San Juan $10619
2027 Nov 20 8 days, one-way from San Juan to Philipsburg St Maarten San Juan $10019
2027 Nov 27 8 days, one-way from Philipsburg St Maarten to San Juan Philipsburg St Maarten $9519
2027 Dec 04 8 days, round-trip from San Juan, Puerto Rico San Juan $10619
2027 Dec 11 9 days, round-trip from San Juan, Puerto Rico San Juan $11979
2027 Dec 19 9 days, round-trip from San Juan, Puerto Rico San Juan $13779
2027 Dec 27 8 days, round-trip from San Juan, Puerto Rico San Juan $25119
2028 Jan 03 6 days, round-trip from San Juan, Puerto Rico San Juan $8499
2028 Jan 08 8 days, round-trip from San Juan, Puerto Rico San Juan $11419
2028 Jan 15 8 days, round-trip from San Juan, Puerto Rico San Juan $11419
2028 Jan 22 8 days, round-trip from San Juan, Puerto Rico San Juan $11419
2028 Jan 29 8 days, round-trip from San Juan, Puerto Rico San Juan $11419
2028 Feb 05 8 days, round-trip from San Juan, Puerto Rico San Juan $11419
2028 Feb 12 12 days, one-way from San Juan to Bridgetown San Juan $18059
2028 Feb 23 11 days, round-trip from Bridgetown, Barbados Bridgetown
2028 Mar 04 8 days, one-way from Bridgetown to San Juan Bridgetown $12219
2028 Mar 11 8 days, round-trip from San Juan, Puerto Rico San Juan $13019
2028 Mar 18 8 days, round-trip from San Juan, Puerto Rico San Juan $10619
2028 Mar 25 8 days, one-way from San Juan to West Palm Beach San Juan $14119
2028 Apr 01 8 days, round-trip from West Palm Beach, USA West Palm Beach $14119
2028 Apr 08 8 days, round-trip from West Palm Beach, USA West Palm Beach $14119
2028 Apr 15 8 days, round-trip from West Palm Beach, USA West Palm Beach $12819
2028 Apr 22 15 days, one-way from West Palm Beach to Lisbon West Palm Beach
2028 May 06 8 days, one-way from Lisbon to Malaga Lisbon $20120
2028 May 13 8 days, one-way from Malaga to Villefranche-sur-Mer Malaga $17719
2028 May 20 8 days, one-way from Villefranche-sur-Mer to Civitavecchia-Rome Villefranche-sur-Mer $17719
2028 May 27 8 days, round-trip from Civitavecchia-Rome, Italy Civitavecchia-Rome $19820
2028 Jun 03 9 days, one-way from Civitavecchia-Rome to Piraeus-Athens Civitavecchia-Rome $26480
2028 Jun 11 8 days, one-way from Piraeus-Athens to Dubrovnik Piraeus-Athens $21019
2028 Jun 25 8 days, one-way from Venice to Dubrovnik Venice $21019
2028 Jul 02 8 days, one-way from Dubrovnik to Piraeus-Athens Dubrovnik $21019
2028 Jul 09 8 days, round-trip from Piraeus-Athens, Greece Piraeus-Athens $21019
2028 Jul 16 8 days, round-trip from Piraeus-Athens, Greece Piraeus-Athens $21019
2028 Jul 23 12 days, one-way from Piraeus-Athens to Civitavecchia-Rome Piraeus-Athens $33599
2028 Aug 03 11 days, one-way from Civitavecchia-Rome to Piraeus-Athens Civitavecchia-Rome $30799
2028 Aug 13 8 days, one-way from Piraeus-Athens to Civitavecchia-Rome Piraeus-Athens $21019
2028 Aug 20 8 days, round-trip from Civitavecchia-Rome, Italy Civitavecchia-Rome $21019
2028 Aug 27 8 days, one-way from Civitavecchia-Rome to Piraeus-Athens Civitavecchia-Rome $21019
2028 Sep 03 8 days, one-way from Piraeus-Athens to Venice Piraeus-Athens $22119
2028 Sep 10 8 days, one-way from Venice to Dubrovnik Venice $21019
2028 Sep 17 8 days, one-way from Dubrovnik to Piraeus-Athens Dubrovnik $21019
2028 Sep 24 8 days, one-way from Piraeus-Athens to Civitavecchia-Rome Piraeus-Athens $21019
2028 Oct 01 8 days, round-trip from Civitavecchia-Rome, Italy Civitavecchia-Rome $19619
2028 Oct 08 8 days, one-way from Civitavecchia-Rome to Villefranche-sur-Mer Civitavecchia-Rome $19619
2028 Oct 15 8 days, one-way from Villefranche-sur-Mer to Barcelona Villefranche-sur-Mer $19619
2028 Oct 22 9 days, one-way from Barcelona to Lisbon Barcelona $22479
2028 Nov 20 13 days, one-way from Lisbon to St Thomas Island USVI Lisbon $12079
2028 Dec 02 8 days, round-trip from St Thomas Island USVI, US Virgin Islands St Thomas Island USVI $13727
2028 Dec 09 8 days, round-trip from St Thomas Island USVI, US Virgin Islands St Thomas Island USVI $13727
2028 Dec 16 8 days, round-trip from St Thomas Island USVI, US Virgin Islands St Thomas Island USVI $13727
2028 Dec 23 7 days, round-trip from St Thomas Island USVI, US Virgin Islands St Thomas Island USVI $13666
2028 Dec 29 10 days, round-trip from St Thomas Island USVI, US Virgin Islands St Thomas Island USVI $31149
2029 Jan 07 8 days, round-trip from St Thomas Island USVI, US Virgin Islands St Thomas Island USVI $14327
2029 Jan 14 12 days, one-way from St Thomas Island USVI to Bridgetown St Thomas Island USVI $22471
2029 Jan 25 11 days, one-way from Bridgetown to St Thomas Island USVI Bridgetown $20610
2029 Feb 04 8 days, round-trip from St Thomas Island USVI, US Virgin Islands St Thomas Island USVI $14327
2029 Feb 11 8 days, round-trip from St Thomas Island USVI, US Virgin Islands St Thomas Island USVI $14327
2029 Feb 18 8 days, round-trip from St Thomas Island USVI, US Virgin Islands St Thomas Island USVI $14327
2029 Feb 25 8 days, round-trip from St Thomas Island USVI, US Virgin Islands St Thomas Island USVI $14327
2029 Mar 04 8 days, round-trip from St Thomas Island USVI, US Virgin Islands St Thomas Island USVI $14327
2029 Mar 11 8 days, round-trip from St Thomas Island USVI, US Virgin Islands St Thomas Island USVI $14327
2029 Mar 18 8 days, one-way from St Thomas Island USVI to San Juan St Thomas Island USVI $14327
2029 Mar 25 8 days, round-trip from San Juan, Puerto Rico San Juan $14327
2029 Apr 01 8 days, round-trip from San Juan, Puerto Rico San Juan $14327
2029 Apr 08 8 days, round-trip from San Juan, Puerto Rico San Juan $14327
2029 Apr 15 8 days, round-trip from San Juan, Puerto Rico San Juan $15127
2029 Apr 22 7 days, round-trip from San Juan, Puerto Rico San Juan $12166
2029 Apr 28 15 days, one-way from San Juan to Malaga San Juan $16260

SeaDream II Review

Review of SeaDream II

The 1985-built SeaDream 2 yacht was constructed by STX Finland (Petter Yran & Bjorn Storbraaten) in Helsinki Finland. Previously, the cruise ship was operated by Cunard Line as "Sea Goddess II". The vessel has been part of the SeaDream Yacht Club's fleet since 2001. Her only fleetmate is sistership SeaDream 1 (1984), with a newbuild planned for the future - SeaDream Innovation (concept superyacht).

The vessel (IMO number 8203440) is currently Bahamas-flagged (MMSI 308311000) and registered in Nassau.

History - construction and ownership

The 112-passenger ship SeaDream II is virtually indistinguishable from sistership SeaDream I. She was designed for independent, experienced travelers who prefer smaller ships without large crowds or formal dress codes. Onboard SeaDream II there is a sense of discreet sophistication. The public rooms are elegant and stylish, with potpourri and flowers throughout.

SeaDream 2 yacht cruise ship

Decks and Cabins

The superyacht SeaDream 2 has a total of 56 staterooms (all suites in 4 grades) and a maximum passenger capacity of 112 (plus 100 crew and staff). Most accommodations are Yacht Club Staterooms (54 total, sized 195 ft2 / 18 m2), of which 16 can be combined into Commodore Suites (8 total, sized 390 ft2 / 36 m2).

The ship has no cabins with step-out balconies. The largest accommodations are the Owner Suite (445 ft2 / 41 m2) and Admiral Suite (375 ft2 / 35 m2).

Each stateroom features a marble bathroom (Bvlgari bath amenities, plush cotton bathrobes, magnifying mirror, massage shower units), a spacious living area, smart UHD TV, CD/DVD system, USB charging ports, Internet outlets, iPod stations, and personalized stationery. Refrigerators and minibars are stocked with soft drinks, beers, and bottled spring water (all beverages are complimentary).

The yacht has 6 decks, of which 5 are passenger-accessible and 3 contain cabins.

SeaDream yacht cruise ship

Shipboard facilities and amenities

A distinctive feature of SeaDream cruises in warm regions is the beach barbecue "caviar in the surf" (a land-based BBQ dining experience). Another benefit is the onboard drinks, which are complimentary except for connoisseur wines and premium brands. All meals in the Dining Room feature open seating at all times. Breakfast is typically served at the ship's Topside Restaurant, where guests can select from a small buffet of fruits, bread, cereals, and yogurt, while hot dishes are ordered from the menu. Lunch is also served at the Topside, while dinner venues may vary.

SeaDream guests enjoy entertaining themselves. Entertainment options include an intimate Piano Bar, Top of the Yacht Bar, Casino, Boutique, Promenade (Deck 5), Spa, Gym, Beauty Salon, Library, Golf Simulator, and the Main Lounge (featuring light music and first-run movies), as well as the sundeck's swimming pool and Jacuzzi/whirlpool. Guests can also choose from a wide selection of in-cabin CDs and DVDs. At no cost, passengers may check out iPods preloaded with various types of music. The stern watersports Marina allows easy access for snorkeling and sailing directly from the yacht. Complimentary equipment includes snorkeling gear, kayaks, wakeboards, stand-up paddleboards, sailboats, jet skis, Hobie Cats (sailing catamarans), a banana boat, a floating island, a trampoline, and electric mountain bikes.

SeaDream 2 yacht cruise ship

Both SeaDream yachts feature "Top of the Yacht" bars (added during the drydocks in 2001), along with eight alcoves located on the port and starboard sides of the funnel/smokestack (equipped with padded two-person loungers). At the forward part of the Sundeck there are large hammocks, additional sun loungers, and two Jacuzzies (added during the 2022 drydock), as well as a Golf Simulator (with more than 30 golf course options) that also doubles as a Cinema/Theater.

The superyacht has one elevator (midship, connecting all decks except Deck 1-CrewDeck and Deck 6-Sundeck) and an Infirmary/Medical Facility (hospital and pharmacy staffed by a resident physician).

In November 2022, SeaDream 2 was upgraded with an inflatable water slide deployed from the pool deck (Deck 3 aft). The slide is approximately 6 m / 19 ft above the sea, with a length of 7 m / 24 ft and a width of 0.3 m / 1 ft.

Itineraries

Traditionally for SeaDream yachts, SeaDream 2's itinerary program is based on Mediterranean voyages (homeporting in Civitavecchia-Rome, Venice, Barcelona, Piraeus-Athens, Dubrovnik Croatia), as well as Caribbean voyages with homeporting in San Juan Puerto Rico and Charlotte Amalie (St Thomas USVI).

The cruise ship is also available for private charters with custom-designed itineraries.

Following the Coronavirus crisis, both SeaDream yachts restarted operations in July 2021 (Europe/Mediterranean deployment). Caribbean operations resumed in November 2021, with SeaDream 2 departing from San Juan Puerto Rico (Nov 20) and SeaDream 1 from Bridgetown Barbados (Nov 26).

Photos of SeaDream II

SeaDream II ship related cruise news

Other SeaDream Yacht Club cruise ships

    SeaDream II Wiki

    SeaDream 2 cruise ship is the company's second all-inclusive yacht, together with sistership Sea Dream 1. The vessel was built in 1985 and chartered as "Sea Goddess II" to Sea Goddess Cruises (between 1984-1998), as "Seabourn Goddess II" to Cunard and Seabourn (between 1999 and 2001), and has been operated under her current name by the shipowner since 2001.

    SeaDream 2 cruises in the Mediterranean (during summer) and in the Caribbean (during winter). Transatlantic cruise deals are offered seasonally on the yacht's Atlantic Ocean repositioning crossings. Some itineraries can be combined into back-to-back cruises (longer, discount-priced voyages). While departure and call port times are generally pre-set, the Captain can modify the yacht's cruise schedule and adjust these times (and even ports of call) along the route. While most Caribbean-based cruise vessels depart from ports of call in the late afternoon, SeaDream 2 often departs in the late evening, allowing her affluent guests more time to enjoy the local nightlife. Many itineraries also feature scheduled overnight stays in ports.

    The yacht's passenger capacity is only 112 guests, making her ideal for cruise ship charters, which are often used for corporate business meetings, wealthy family reunions, and celebrities' anniversaries at sea. On such charters, the yacht's cruise itinerary is determined by the booking party.

    SeaDream 2 refurbishments review

    In 2022 (January and May), SeaDream conducted a USD 10 million (EUR 8.8 million) drydock refurbishment project for both yachts at Navalrocha Ship Repair in Lisbon (Portugal).

    Work included full-scale renovations of all staterooms (new furniture, hardware, textiles, wardrobes, electrical upgrades with USB charging ports, Wi-Fi, fingerprint sensor lights, and 55-inch smart HDTVs), all outdoor deck spaces (premium teakwood flooring, premium mahogany Balinese beds and sun loungers, Loro Piana upholstery and cushions, Frette towels, TUUCI parasols and hammocks), and upgraded cabin amenities (woven linens, silk pajamas, silver ice buckets, GioBagnara Miramar trays).

    Forward on Deck 6 (the Sundeck sunbathing area), two new Jacuzzies and two rain showers were installed.

    The aft-located stern Marina Platform was also upgraded.

    In November 2022, an inflatable water slide was added to the superyacht, deployed from the pool deck (Deck 3 aft). The slide is approximately 6 m (19 ft) above the sea, with a length of 7 m (24 ft) and a width of 0.3 m (1 ft).