MS Amadeus Brilliant

Former name: MS Lueftner

MS Amadeus Brilliant current position

MS Amadeus Brilliant current location is at Europe Inland (coordinates 48.26902 N / 16.36351 E) cruising en route to WIEN NUSSDORF. The AIS position was reported 4 minutes ago.

All Itineraries Current Position

Specifications of MS Amadeus Brilliant

Year built2011  /  Age: 11
Flag state Germany
BuilderShipyard De Hoop BV (Lobith, Holland)
Speed13 kn / 24 kph / 15 mph
Length (LOA)110 m / 361 ft
Beam (width)12 m / 39 ft
Gross Tonnage1000 gt
Passengers150
Crew40
Decks4
Cabins76
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2020
Former namesMS Lueftner
OwnerLuftner Cruises GmbH
OperatorAmadeus River Cruises

MS Amadeus Brilliant Itineraries

DateItineraryDeparture PortPrice from
2023 Apr 05 7 days, round-trip Rhine Amsterdam $1061
2023 May 18 7 days, round-trip Moselle Cologne
2023 May 25 7 days, one-way from Cologne to Passau Cologne $1382
2023 Jun 01 7 days, round-trip Danube Passau $1517
2023 Jun 23 7 days, round-trip Danube Passau $1517
2023 Aug 04 8 days, one-way from Passau to Trier Passau $969
2023 Aug 19 7 days, round-trip Moselle Cologne
2023 Sep 02 7 days, round-trip Danube Passau $1517

MS Amadeus Brilliant Review

Review of MS Amadeus Brilliant

The 2011-built Amadeus Brilliant cruise ship is a 150-passenger riverboat owned by the Austrian company and shipowner Luftner Cruises and operated via the Luftner-owned travel brand Amadeus River Cruises.

MS Amadeus Brilliant cruise ship

The vessel (ENI number 4809350) is currently Germany-flagged (MMSI 211534170) and registered in Cologne.

Cabins

MS Amadeus Brilliant has four decks: Sun Deck and 3 passenger decks named after famous Austrian composers - Haydn, Mozart, and Strauss. The riverboat has 65 standard cabins (sized 15 m2 / 160 ft2), most of which are with French balconies and large windows. The 9 suites (all on Mozart) Deck / deck 3) are sized 22 m2 (235 ft2) and with French balconies. The ship also has 2 single cabins (10 m2 / 110 ft2). All staterooms (excepting the singles) are fitted with queen beds convertible to twin beds, e-suite bathrooms (with WC and shower), seating areas, cabinets, smart HDTVs, phones, individual air-conditioning. The Suites addtionally have minibars (refrigerators).

MS Amadeus Brilliant cruise ship

Shipboard facilities

Guests spend their leisure time on Brilliant's Sun Deck, where they can admire the sights from deck chairs or practice their putting on the putting green. MS Amadeus Brilliant also features a giant chessboard and shuffleboard.

Meals are served in the Panorama Restaurant on Mozart Deck, where passengers can try light bites in the early morning or buffet breakfast a little later. Lunch is offered either standard sit-down or buffet style, while dinners are 5-course gourmet affairs with complimentary regional wines. The produce is regional and fresh. Passengers can also indulge in the afternoon tea and cake service, or pamper with midnight snacks.

Other amenities onboard include Spa massages, Hair Salon (hairdresser-barber services), Fitness (indoor gym room), Internet Cafe, Panorama Bar Lounge, Lido Bar (Sundeck). On shore excursions, all passengers are provided complimentary with bicycles and wireless audio headsets.

MS Amadeus Brilliant - user reviews and comments

Photos of MS Amadeus Brilliant

Add Photo

MS Amadeus Brilliant ship related cruise news

MS Amadeus Brilliant Wiki

The Germany-flagged riverboat Amadeus Brilliant (ENI number 04809350) is registered in Passau. The vessel was launched in 2010 (as "MS Lueftner") and built by the Dutch shipbuilding company Scheepswerf De Hoop BV (in Lobith, Holland).

The ship is powered by two Caterpillar marine diesel engines (model CAT C32 Acert / 4-stroke, 12-cylinder diesels) with combined power output 1,5 MW. The propulsion system is based on two propellers (aft) plus one bow thruster (VethJet with a Scania engine / output 331 kW). Onboard electricity is generated by two Scania DI12-70M diesel gensets plus two Stamford HCI 434F generators (total 662 kVA). Ship's fuel capacity (fuel tanks) is 100 m3.

In winter 2019-2020, the vessel underwent a 4-month drydock refurbishment. The drydocking project involved both interior redesign-renovations and technology upgrades (new smart TVs in all cabins, high-speed Wi-Fi coverage shipwide). New menus were also introduced in Panorama Restaurant and Panorama Bar Lounge. All the on-board amenities are up to the customary high AMADEUS standard, and you can enjoy lounging on the spacious Sun Deck with its Lido Bar, or you can unwind with a good book in the quiet and comfortable AMADEUS Club.

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

Your personal data will be processed and information from your device (cookies, unique identifiers, and other device data) may be stored by, accessed by and shared with third party vendors, or used specifically by this site or app. Some vendors may process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, which you can object to by managing your options below. Look for a link at the bottom of this page or in our privacy policy where you can withdraw consent.