This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.

Oasia

Former names: Saga Ruby, Caronia, Vistafjord

Oasia Review and Specifications

Specifications of Oasia

Year built1973  /  Age : 46
BuilderSwan Hunter Shipbuilding (Wallsend on Tyne, England)
Classhotel ship
Speed21 kn / 39 kph / 24 mph
Length (LOA)191 m / 627 ft
Beam (width)25 m / 82 ft
Gross Tonnage24492 gt
Passengers655 - 766
Crew380
Passengers-to-space ratio37
Decks9
Cabins383
Decks with cabins9
Last Refurbishment2014 (scrapped in 2017)
Former namesSaga Ruby, Caronia, Vistafjord

Review of Oasia

Launched in 1973, Oasia cruise ship was an UK-built ocean liner (initially named "Vistafjord") for Norwegian America Line (1910-1995). In 1983, the vessel was sold to Cunard Line, and retained its original name until 1999 when was named "Caronia". In 2004, the ship was sold to Saga Cruises and renamed "Saga Ruby". In 2014, it was sold to a Chinese company and used as a hotel ship (Oasia). The liner was last refurbished in 2014 and scrapped in 2017 (April).

The ship's identification numbers were 7214715 (IMO) and 248563000 (last MMSI, Malta-flagged).

History - construction and ownership

The 24,492-ton, 666-passenger cruise ship Oasia looks a lot like North America's medium-sized luxury cruise vessels. After the name change in 2004, Saga Ruby was extensively renovated for GBP 17 million.

Oasia cruise ship (Saga Ruby)

In April 2012 was the launch of Saga Cruises new ship, Saga Sapphire, and at the end of 2013, the company said farewell to the much-loved Saga Ruby, which has charmed thousands of travellers with classic lines and elegant furnishings. 

Cruise itinerary program

In January 2014, Saga Ruby was sold for $14 million to Millennium View Ltd, a privately held company headquartered in Singapore. The new owners planned to convert her into a floating hotel in Burma. In the middle of February 2014, she sailed as Oasia from Gibraltar under Bahamas flag and FleetPro Ocean management.

Oasia cruise ship (Saga Ruby)

Cabins

Saga Holidays is among the few companies that offer single cabins on cruise ships. Saga Ruby (Oasia) offers 92 single cabins, which is almost a quarter of the entire Saga Ruby accommodations - there are 383 cabins onboard; 34 of them feature balconies. All cabins have a bathroom with a shower, a wardrobe with drawers; a writing desk or dressing table and chair; a radio; flat-screen television, DVD player, telephone, hairdryer and air conditioning; upon request, twin beds can convert to king-size. Wall-mounted lamps are innovative and flexible - they can be moved about for late-night readers.

The suites offer whirlpool tubs in all of the bathrooms, and duplex suites have two private balconies, sauna, bar area, exercise equipment and library lounge with a sound system. Six of the cabins are outfitted and wheelchair access is provided; six other cabins are designated for people with special needs. For friends who travel in groups, the cabins of X and Y category are suitable for three people.

Shipboard dining options - Food and Drinks

Dinner is served open seating because of the small number of travellers onboard. The Dining Room is open nightly from seven to nine p.m. Saga Ruby (Oasia) passengers choose to dine in the alternative dining venue, the View, reservations required, no extra fee added. The restaurant is only for twenty-eight passengers, really intimate. It is adjoined by the PreView bar where nightly dancing and music are provided - it is open to all of the passengers and remains small thus maintaining cosiness. Passengers can take lunch and breakfast in either the Dining Room or the buffet venue Lido Cafe. Also available is 24-hour room service.

Shipboard entertainment options - Fun and Sport

Saga Ruby offers daily afternoon tea in the ballroom, midnight buffets - in Lido Cafe. Alcohol prices are affordable, though alcohol is not included in all-inclusive fares - it is almost half the price on mainstream cruise ships. The public area that is most striking is the Saga Ruby’s library - it is a highlight with its dark wood cases and extensive selection of DVDs and books, leather chairs near the windows. The modern and luxurious Spa Aquarius provides an indoor pool, steam room, sauna and a salon; the brand new gym with its floor-to-ceiling windows spans just to the width of Bridge Deck. The spa is operated by the U.K. based Harding Brothers, offering usual treatments and a few targeted to Saga audience - “lift some facial” and “arthritic body and retention fluid treatment and massage”. There is an outdoor pool on Lido deck surrounded by sun loungers.

Oasia cruise ship (Saga Ruby)

Most of the passengers onboard Saga Ruby are fifty years old or older - none are younger than forty. Saga Ruby offers a child-free relaxed environment for those who seek for a quieter experience. It is also the perfect cruise ship for single seniors with a quarter of cabins designed for solo travellers.

Oasia - user reviews and comments

Photos of Oasia

Add Photo

Oasia User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review