La Renaissance barge

Former name: Bonne Humeur

La Renaissance barge cruise ship
Rating:

Cruise line
European Waterways

Specifications of La Renaissance barge

Year built1960  /  Age: 62
Classhotel barge
Speed10 kn / 19 kph / 12 mph
Length (LOA)39 m / 128 ft
Beam (width)5 m / 16 ft
Gross Tonnage275 gt
Passengers8
Crew5
Decks2
Cabins4
Decks with cabins1
Former namesBonne Humeur
OwnerEuropean Waterways Ltd
OperatorEuropean Waterways Barge Cruises

La Renaissance barge Review

Review of La Renaissance barge

MS La Renaissance barge is a luxury hotel barge (cruise ship), 1960-built in Belgium as cargo barge (aka spitz / motorized river barge) for drybulk cargo shipping (mainly iron ore and grain). Currently, the hotel barge is owned and operated by European Waterways.

MS La Renaissance barge cruise ship

The ship was converted to a hotel barge in 1997. In 2006, the vessel underwent another refit. In 2007, it was purchased by European Waterways and taken to a shipyard in Belgium for inspection, maintenance, and refit.

Formerly known as "Bonne Humeur", in 2008 the barge was renamed "La Renaissance". She started passenger shipping operations on the western Burgundy canals and upper Loire River in May 2008. Its top speed is 10 knots (19 kph / 12 mph), but the canal cruising speed limit in France is 3,2 knots (6 kph / 4 mph). 

La Renaissance cruise ship has a bluff bow, rectangular hull section and counter hung rudder. She is the largest-sized ship able to navigate the Freycinet size locks in Belgium and France. The hull has 2 wear strips welded outside barge's chine which means the hard wear of rubbing against the lock walls is absorbed by this sacrificial steel strip.

The Renaissance barge currently offers 4 double cabins allowing her to carry up to 8 guests. She also has separate crew quarters. The crew of 5 consists of a master chef, housekeeper, waiter, deckhand and tour guide, Captain and pilot.

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

La Renaissance barge - user reviews and comments

La Renaissance barge User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

Your personal data will be processed and information from your device (cookies, unique identifiers, and other device data) may be stored by, accessed by and shared with third party vendors, or used specifically by this site or app. Some vendors may process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, which you can object to by managing your options below. Look for a link at the bottom of this page or in our privacy policy where you can withdraw consent.