Rosa barge

Former name: Renaissance

Rosa barge cruise ship
Rating:

Cruise line
European Waterways

Specifications of Rosa barge

Year built1907  /  Age : 113
Classhotel barge
Ferry route / homeportsCanal de Garonne (Bordeaux-Toulouse)
OwnerEuropean Waterways Ltd
OperatorEuropean Waterways Barge Cruises
Speed11 kn / 20 kph / 13 mph
Length (LOA)30 m / 98 ft
Beam (width)5 m / 16 ft
Gross Tonnage120 gt
Passengers8
Crew4
Decks2
Cabins4
Decks with cabins1
Last Refurbishment2010
Former namesRenaissance

Rosa barge Review

Review of Rosa barge

MS Rosa barge is a Tjalk-clipper type riverboat built in 1907 in Holland (Dedemsvaart) under the name "Renaissance". In 1990, European Waterways converted the vessel into a luxury hotel barge for cruises on Canal des Deux Mers, between homeports Bordeaux and Toulouse (Gascony region, southwestern France). The barge ship was completely drydock refitted in 2010 and now cruises on Canal de Garonne.

MS Rosa barge cruise ship

The hotel barge has an air-conditioned interior, including dining room, bar, saloon (lounge) and all 4 staterooms. Two of the cabins are with double beds, the other two have twin beds. All accommodations are with full en-suite bathrooms. There is a spacious sun deck (outdoor top-deck area) with comfortable furniture. The crew of 4 includes a knowledgeable Captain, housekeeper, tour guide and master chef whose culinary masterpieces are a regular delight throughout the sailing. Eight bicycles are offered complimentary for passengers to use ashore. The tour guide is an expert in the local area and always happy to provide tips and advise on the best itinerary routes for cycling.

Rosa, along with the Anjodi barge, was featured in the ten-part BBC Series about the 6-week journey of Chef Rick Stein from Bordeaux to Marseille along Canal du Midi and Canal de Garonne.

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

Rosa barge - user reviews and comments

Rosa barge User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.