Clair de Lune barge

Former name: Aurora

Clair de Lune barge current position

Clair de Lune barge current location is at North Sea (coordinates 52.63652 N / 5.06397 E) cruising The AIS position was reported 3 minutes ago.

Current Position

Specifications of Clair de Lune barge

Year built1997  /  Age: 23
Flag state Netherlands
Classhotel barge
OwnerEuropean Waterways Ltd
OperatorEuropean Waterways Barge Cruises
Speed8 kn / 15 kph / 9 mph
Length (LOA)30 m / 98 ft
Beam (width)5 m / 16 ft
Passengers6
Crew4
Decks1
Cabins3
Decks with cabins1
Former namesAurora

Clair de Lune barge Review

Review of Clair de Lune barge

MS Clair de Lune barge is a hotel barge (cruise ship) made in Holland and launched in 1997 under the name "Aurora". The vessel was initially owned by a Dutch family and constructed and operated as cargo barge for cocoa shipping. In 1998, the ship was drydock reconstructed into a luxury hotel barge for cruises on Canal du Midi (in southern France). This Holland-flagged vessel (ENI number 03170639) is currently owned and operated by European Waterways.

MS Clair de Lune barge cruise ship

From July through September, the hotel barge cruises on Canal du Midi with 7-day itinerary passing Castelnaudary and Carcassonne. Ticket prices are inclusive of shore excursions to Mirepoix, Lac de Saint-Ferreol and Limoux for private wine tasting.

The ship Clair de Lune is tastefully furnished with African hardwoods and cherrywood. Besides a modern and sophisticated interior, the riverboat also boasts superior accommodations for up to 6 passengers in 3 contemporary twin or double junior suites with in-cabin facilities, making her ideal for family charters.

The hotel barge has a comfortable, elegantly appointed saloon (bar lounge with dining area) featuring large picture windows, a spacious sundeck (with a whirlpool bathtub), complimentary bicycles (for all passengers to ride alongside the waterway).

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

Clair de Lune barge - user reviews and comments

Clair de Lune barge User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.