This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.

Enchante barge

Former name: Maria

Enchante barge Review and Specifications

Specifications of Enchante barge

Year built1958  /  Age : 61
OwnerEuropean Waterways Ltd
OperatorEuropean Waterways Barge Cruises
Speed10 kn / 19 kph / 12 mph
Length (LOA)30 m / 98 ft
Beam (width)5 m / 16 ft
Gross Tonnage165 gt
Passengers4 - 8
Crew4
Decks3
Cabins4
Decks with cabins1
Last Refurbishment2019
Former namesMaria

Review of Enchante barge

Enchante barge is a luxury Belgium riverboat (motorized barge ship) completely renovated in 2009. The vessel is a sister of another European Waterways barge - Finesse, which from May 2016 began cruises on Saone River and Canal du Centre, in southern Burgundy.Enchante barge cruise ship

Enchante was built in Belgium (Oostkamp) and initially carried carbon, chemicals, grain, and other bulk cargo. The barge was christened as "Maria" and later renamed several times before 2009 when was registered in France as "Enchante". The ship is made of steel with high carbon content - a common feature for pre-war boats. Though slightly more brittle, this kind of steel has excellent anti-corrosion properties.

With "hotel luxury" in mind, each of Enchante's 4 spacious suites has a beautifully appointed bathroom and air-conditioning. Featuring some of the fleet's largest accommodation, each cabin can be set up as double-bedded or twin. This luxury hotel barge boasts a spacious sun deck (outdoor top-deck) with alfresco dining area and relaxing spa pool. 

There is also a saloon (lounge) with large panoramic windows, as well as a demonstration galley (kitchen) where passengers can watch the chef while preparing their gourmet meals. The ship's interior is modern and well-designed, providing plenty of natural light.

With a crew of 5, Enchante is the perfect barge cruise ship for traveling through Canal du Midi in southwestern France. The boat is ideal for adventurous vacationers who would enjoy the French Canal cruising travel experience. The European Waterways line provides many opportunities for cycling and walking along the itinerary route, or simply relax on the ship and enjoy the passing countryside.

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

Enchante barge - user reviews and comments

Enchante barge ship related cruise news

Enchante barge Wiki

During drydock refurbishment 2019, all cabin bathrooms and boat's sound system were upgraded. New soft furnishings and a built-in bar in the Saloon (lounge) were added.

Enchante barge User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review