MS Saxonia

Former name: Thurgau Saxonia (Thurgau Travel)

MS Saxonia last position

MS Saxonia last location was at Europe Inland (coordinates 52.41153 N / 12.13524 E) cruising en route to BERLIN. The AIS position was reported 5 days ago.

All Itineraries Current Position

Current itinerary of MS Saxonia

MS Saxonia current cruise is 11 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Potsdam. Prices start from USD 2425 (double occupancy rates). The itinerary starts on 14 Jun, 2022 and ends on 25 Jun, 2022.

Date / TimePort
15 Jun 11:00    Departing from Amsterdam, Netherlands North Holland hotels
15 Jun 13:00 - 13:30    Zaandam, Netherlands North Holland
15 Jun 16:30 - 17:00    Alkmaar, Netherlands North Holland
15 Jun 21:30 - 16 Jun 03:00    Den Helder, Netherlands North Holland
16 Jun 09:00 - 13:30    Lemmer, Netherlands Friesland
17 Jun 00:30 - 11:30    Groningen, Netherlands Groningen
17 Jun 19:30 - 18 Jun 12:00    Leer, Germany Lower Saxony
18 Jun 14:00 - 19:00    Papenburg, Germany Lower Saxony
18 Jun 22:30 - 19 Jun 06:00    Dorpen, Germany Lower Saxony
19 Jun 13:30 - 13:45    Oldenburg, Germany Lower Saxony
19 Jun 21:00 - 20 Jun 12:30    Bremen, Germany Bremen
20 Jun 21:00 - 21 Jun 05:30    Nienburg-Weser, Germany Lower Saxony
21 Jun 13:00 - 16:30    Minden-Weser, Germany North Rhine-Westphalia
21 Jun 23:30 - 22 Jun 09:00    Hannover, Germany Lower Saxony
22 Jun 13:00 - 13:30    Peine, Wendeburg, Germany Lower Saxony
22 Jun 21:30 - 23 Jun 05:00    Calvorde, Germany Saxony-Anhalt
23 Jun 17:00 - 24 Jun 09:00    Brandenburg an der Havel, Germany Brandenburg
24 Jun 13:00 - 17:30    Potsdam, Germany Brandenburg
24 Jun 19:30 - 25 Jun 18:30    Berlin, Germany
25 Jun 20:30    Arriving in Potsdam, Germany Brandenburg hotels

Specifications of MS Saxonia

Year built2001  /  Age: 21
Flag state Switzerland
BuilderScheepswerf Grave BV (Grave, Holland)
Speed11 kn / 20 kph / 13 mph
Length (LOA)82 m / 269 ft
Beam (width)10 m / 33 ft
Passengers89
Crew23
Decks3
Cabins45
Decks with cabins2
Sister-shipsSwiss Ruby
Former namesThurgau Saxonia (Thurgau Travel)
OwnerScylla AG
OperatorPhoenix Reisen Flusskreuzfahrten, Nicko Cruises

MS Saxonia Itineraries

DateItineraryDeparture PortPrice from
2022 Jun 04 10 days, one-way from Berlin to Amsterdam Berlin $2789
2022 Jun 14 11 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Potsdam Amsterdam $2425
2022 Jun 25 10 days, one-way from Berlin to Amsterdam Berlin $2547
2022 Jul 05 11 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Berlin Amsterdam $2547
2022 Jul 16 7 days, one-way from Berlin to Stralsund Berlin $1673
2022 Jul 23 7 days, one-way from Stralsund to Berlin Stralsund $1515
2022 Jul 30 10 days, one-way from Berlin to Amsterdam Berlin
2022 Aug 09 11 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Potsdam Amsterdam $2425
2022 Aug 20 10 days, one-way from Berlin to Amsterdam Berlin $2547
2022 Aug 30 11 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Berlin Amsterdam $2789
2022 Sep 10 7 days, one-way from Berlin to Stralsund Berlin $1697
2022 Sep 17 7 days, one-way from Stralsund to Berlin Stralsund $1697
2022 Sep 24 10 days, one-way from Berlin to Amsterdam Berlin $2547
2022 Oct 04 11 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Potsdam Amsterdam $2547
2022 Oct 15 10 days, one-way from Berlin to Amsterdam Berlin $2061
2022 Oct 25 11 days, one-way from Amsterdam to Berlin Amsterdam $2304

MS Saxonia Review

Review of MS Saxonia

MS Saxonia cruise ship was built in 2001 (christened in Hamburg Germany in July), with sistership Swiss Ruby. The 90-passenger riverboat is owned by Scylla AG (via Scylla Cruises) and currently operated under charter by the German cruise tour companies Phoenix Reisen and Nicko Cruises (brand of Mystic Cruises).

The vessel is suitable for navigating almost all of Europe's inland waterways due to its dimensions and shallow draft (1,2 m). The ship also meets all safety requirements to cruise in coastal waters, which is why it is frequently used in northern Germany.

MS Saxonia river cruise ship

The vessel (ENI number 07001736) is Switzerland-flagged (MMSI 269057136) and registered in Basel. When chartered to Thurgau Travel (Swizterland-based company/agency) the riverboat is rebranded as "Thurgau Saxonia".

Cabins

All cabins on MS Saxonia are outside. All Ruby Deck cabins have a large panoramic window (opening), while the Emerald Deck cabins are with 2 smaller windows (non-opening). All cabins are with twin beds (convertible sofas), flat TV, radio, electronic safe box (in the closet), minibar, individually controlled air-conditioning, en-suite bathroom (washbasin, shower, WC, hairdryer). Cabin sofa beds allow the room to convert into a cosy lounge during the day.

Shipboard facilities

The Saxonia boat is classically elegant and charming. Ruby Deck houses the lobby area (Reception Desk, reading areas with board games and books) and the show lounge (with panoramic windows, dance floor and full-service bar). On Emerald Deck is the comfortable restaurant and Boutique Shop.

 

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS Saxonia - user reviews and comments

MS Saxonia User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

Your personal data will be processed and information from your device (cookies, unique identifiers, and other device data) may be stored by, accessed by and shared with third party vendors, or used specifically by this site or app. Some vendors may process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, which you can object to by managing your options below. Look for a link at the bottom of this page or in our privacy policy where you can withdraw consent.