MS River Art

Former names: Bellissima, Royal Gloriana

MS River Art current position

MS River Art current location is at North Sea (coordinates 51.82901 N / 4.66364 E) cruising en route to ZWIJNDRECHT. The AIS position was reported 3 minutes ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MS River Art

Year of build2005  /  Age: 19
Flag state Switzerland
BuilderRSW Rosslauer Schiffswerft GmbH (Dessau-Rosslau, Germany)
Speed12 kn / 22 km/h / 14 mph
Length (LOA)110 m / 361 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Gross Tonnage1698 gt
Passengers130
Crew32
Decks3
Cabins65
Decks with cabins2
Last Refurbishment2013
Former namesBellissima, Royal Gloriana
OwnerMystic Invest Holding (Portugal)
OperatorSchiffsreisen GmbH (Nicko River Cruises)

MS River Art Review

Review of MS River Art

The 2005-built MS River Art cruise ship (Bellissima) was constructed in Dessau-Rosslau (Germany) by RSW Rosslauer Schiffswerft. Currently, the riverboat is owned by the Portuguese company Mystic Invest (family-owned financial holding) and operated under charter by its subsidiary Nicko Tours (Stuttgart-based cruisetour company).

MS River Art cruises on the Danube River between homeports Regensburg and Sulina.

MS River Art cruise ship

In 2023, the vessel (ENI number 7001812) was renamed (from RIVER ART to BELLISSIMA). While its flag state and port of restry remained the same (Switzerland, Basel), the boat's identification/MMSI number was changed (from 269057215 to 269057385). Curiously, the sistership Bellissima was renamed Barbarella.

Cabins

MS River Art ship has a total of 65 cabins for 130 passengers. Standard cabins are all outside, equally-sized (13 m2 / 140 ft2) and equipped with 2 twin (separate) lower beds, cabinets, wardrobe, large mirrors, small table with 2 chairs, en-suite bathroom (shower, WC, wash basin), hairdryer, flat TV (satellite reception), phone (intercom / onboard only), individually controlled air-conditioning. One of the lower beds is folding, which allows during the day to be folded to the wall to create more space.

Suites are larger, situated on the Upper Deck (24 m2 / 258 ft2), and additionally offer a double bed (convertible to 2 twins) and larger seating area with mini-bar.

Upper Deck cabin windows are opening (tiltable). Main Deck cabins have 2 small non-opening windows.

Some cabins are Triple (2 lower beds plus 1 upper bunk bed) but sized as standard Doubles.

Shipboard amenities

MS River Art ship has a Dining Room Restaurant (Panorama) with large windows, single-seating capacity and open seating arrangement. On embarkation day, a specific table can be reserved for the duration of the cruise. Dining Room menu includes both traditional dishes (itinerary-based on visited countries) and international cuisine specialties. The culinary highlight of each voyage is the Gala Dinner held here, with exquisite menu and ice parade.

The ship also has Reception Desk (24-hour guest services and assistance), Tours Office (excursions information and booking), Library (Lobby corner with small Gift Shop) with souvenirs, books, popular board games, 4-seat table with armchairs. 

The Sun Deck features retractable Awnings (roofed / shaded seating lounge with tables and chairs, full bar service) and an aft deck games area (with Giant Chess Set and Shuffleboard). The sunbathing area is furnished with sun loungers and deckchairs.

MS River Art cruise ship

Upper Deck's fore-located Bar Lounge Panorama has large windows, comfortable seating (2-seat sofas, armchairs, round tables), a grand piano (live performances by resident pianist) and is served by its own Bar. Onboard entertainment includes daily live music performances, cooking demonstrations, quiz games, bingo, crew show, themed dance nights, enrichment lectures and media presentations (related to the cruisetour itinerary's destinations, ports, excursions).

A stair lift serves disabled passengers (in wheelchairs).

The cruise company offers optional shore excursions (not included in cruisetour fares) in each of the visited ports. Land tours include sightseeing tours, city walks, bus travel to nearby tourist destinations. Onboard language is German. On many shore excursions, guests receive an audio system at their disposal so that they can relax and follow the explanations of the tour guide without missing the highlights. In addition to classic shore excursion programs, the cruise company also offers cycling trips.

MS River Art cruise deals are inclusive of all onboard meals (breakfast buffet, waiter-served lunch and dinner, afternoon coffee with cake, midnight snacks), Welcome Cocktail party, Welcome Dinner, Gala Dinner, onboard entertainment, ship tour, port taxes. Cruisetour deals don't include flights, transfers, excursions, insurance, gratuities, beverages, personal expenses.

Note: You can see CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

Photos of MS River Art

Add Photo