MS Douro Cruiser

Former name: Algarve Cruiser

MS Douro Cruiser current position

MS Douro Cruiser current location is at North East Atlantic Ocean (coordinates 41.06561 N / -8.27293 W) cruising en route to DOURO MARINE. The AIS position was reported 43 minutes ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MS Douro Cruiser

Year built2005  /  Age: 18
Flag state Portugal
BuilderWestSEA Shipyard (Viana do Castelo, Portugal)
ClassDouro river cruiser
Ferry route / homeportsOporto (Portugal)
Speed12 kn / 22 kph / 14 mph
Length (LOA)78 m / 256 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Passengers130
Crew30
Decks4
Cabins65
Decks with cabins2
Sister-shipsDouro Queen
Former namesAlgarve Cruiser
OwnerMystic Invest Holding (Portugal)
OperatorNicko River Cruises via Douro Azul

MS Douro Cruiser Review

Review of MS Douro Cruiser

The 2005-built MS Douro Cruiser cruise ship has as sistership Douro Queen (same-designed vessel) and passenger capacity 126 (plus 30 crew/staff). Douro River itineraries are from homeport Oporto (roundtrip departures) and visit ports in Portugal and Spain (Vega de Terron-Salamanca). The riverboat is owned by Mystic Cruises and operated via its subsidiary company Douro Azul (Portugal). The ship is exclusively chartered by Mystic's German brand (and fully-owned subsidiary company) Nicko Cruises.

MS Douro Cruiser ship

The vessel is Portugal-flagged (MMSI number 263751370) and registered in Lisbon. The shipbuilder is WestSEA (shipyard in Viana do Castelo, Portugal).

Upper Deck cabins are with private step-out balconies. This ship has as main facilities Panorama Restaurant (serving international and traditional Portuguese cuisine specialities), Panorama Bar Lounge, lift (connecting decks Lower and Upper), stairlift (connecting decks Upper to Sun). The main onboard language is German. There is no special program for English-speaking travelers.

 

The ship Douro Cruiser has 65 staterooms - Upper Deck with step-out balconies, Main Deck with large picture windows. All cabins are outside and similarly sized ~15 m2 (160 ft2), with modern hotel amenities like individual air-conditioning (thermostat-controlled), en-suite bathrooms (shower, WC-toilet, single-sink vanity), electronic safe box (in the closet), phone (intercom), mirrored dressing table with chair, LCDTV (satellite reception), hairdryer, two single beds (convertible to double bed).

On Sun Deck are located a sunbathing area with a swimming pool and two Jacuzzis, padded premium garden loungers with low tables, shaded seating area (with deckchairs and 4-seat tables) covered by retractable awnings, fore-located Navigation Bridge (called Wheelhouse on riverboats). All sundeck structures are collapsible and lowered when the ship passes under low bridges.

MS Douro Cruiser ship pool deck

Panorama Restaurant seats all guests in a single sitting. On embarkation day, passengers can reserve a table for the entire voyage. The Restaurant serves buffet-style breakfasts and lunches, and 4-course dinners (waiter-served). Panorama Lounge serves the cruise company's onboard enrichment program that includes popular quizzes, bingo games, lectures, live music, themed dance evenings, playing cards and board games. During the voyage is also provided traditional Portuguese entertainment by local artists boarding the boat for live dancing and singing performances.

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS Douro Cruiser - user reviews and comments

Photos of MS Douro Cruiser

Add Photo

Your personal data will be processed and information from your device (cookies, unique identifiers, and other device data) may be stored by, accessed by and shared with third party vendors, or used specifically by this site or app. Some vendors may process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, which you can object to by managing your options below. Look for a link at the bottom of this page or in our privacy policy where you can withdraw consent.