MS Belvedere

Former names: Avalon Poetry, Select Belvedere

MS Belvedere current position

MS Belvedere current location is at Europe Inland (coordinates 47.78657 N / 19.11432 E) cruising at speed of 12.1 kn (22 kph/ 14 mph) en route to TULCEA. The AIS position was reported 1 minute ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MS Belvedere

Year built2005  /  Age: 15
Flag state Switzerland
BuilderNobiskrug Superyachts (Rendsburg, Germany)
Building costEUR 15 million
OwnerKD Cruise Services Ltd (Limassol, Cyprus)
OperatorSelect Voyages
Speed13 kn / 24 kph / 15 mph
Length (LOA)127 m / 417 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Gross Tonnage5000 gt
Passengers176 - 180
Crew40
Decks4
Cabins88
Decks with cabins3
Former namesAvalon Poetry, Select Belvedere

MS Belvedere Review

Review of MS Belvedere

Formerly known as "Avalon Poetry", MS Belvedere ship cruises on Danube River. The vessel is the last of 6 almost identical riverboats initially owned by Premicon AG and constructed by Nobiskrug Superyachts in Rendsburg (Germany). Premicon's limited partnership was ~EUR 8 million, while the investment from private investors was around EUR 7 million.

In 2018, Premicon AG sold the vessel to KD Cruise Services Ltd (Limassol Cyprus-based, fully-owned subsidiary company of KD Line via Koln Duesseldorfer German Rheinschiffahrt GmbH / part of Viking Cruises). The boat is currently chartered by Select Voyages and renamed for the charter period to "Select Belvedere". Its previous charterer was the UK-based company CMV River Cruises (brand of Cruise and Maritime Voyages).

Cabins

MS Belvedere offers generously-sized, airy and light cabins. On the Rhine and Danube decks, two panoramic windows overlook the French balcony and invite passengers to enjoy their moments of calm. On ship's Moselle deck, the extra-large portholes feature wonderful views of the river landscapes.

MS Belvedere cruise ship

Shipboard facilities

Belvedere cruise ship has many things to win guests over, such as culinary delights in its onboard restaurant and an expansive sun deck. Wireless internet connection provided on the whole liner means passengers can send holiday greetings to family and friends from anywhere along the river. In the inviting and cozy spa area, they can use a sauna, jacuzzi, and loungers for absolute relaxation. State-of-the-art cardio machines are found in the fitness room to improve stamina.

The ship's reading lounge and library are the best places to retreat and read in peace. MS Belvedere's onboard language is English. The Program Director, Tour Escort, tour guides and key staff all speak English.

The Belvedere ship is one of all three time-chartered by CMV riverboats operating in Europe. The other CMV-chartered riverboat is Bellejour.

CMV river cruise itinerary on MS Belvedere

Cruise and Maritime Voyages (CMV) operates the riverboat under a charter. CMV Danube cruise deals offer itineraries that link 10 EU countries and 3 metro cities. The itinerary route features unparalleled riverside scenery and major cultural and historical sites and attractions.

  • The 8-day river cruise (themed "Majestic Danube") is a roundtrip Passau itinerary. Prices start from USD 1900 pp (all-inclusive cruise deals).
  • Deals are inclusive of all beverages (all day, not just wine and beer during lunch and dinner), 4 guided city tours and all onboard gratuities.

The list of visited ports of call on CMV's "Majestic Danube" cruise itinerary includes:

  1. Passau (Germany) - boarding at 3 pm, departure at 5 pm
  2. Melk (Austria) - arrival 8 am, departure 12 pm (tour: Melk Abbey)
  3. Vienna (Austria) - arrival 7 am, overnight stay, departure 6 pm (tours: Straus-Mozart Concert or Vienna by Night/tour with Wine Tavern Visit, plus Vienna city tour)
  4. Budapest (Hungary) - arrival 11 am, overnight stay, departure 12:30 pm (tours: Budapest city tour / Afternoon, Budapest at Night tour)
  5. Bratislava (Slovakia) - arrival 6:30 am, departure 4 pm (tour: Bratislava city tour / Morning)
  6. Durnstein (Germany) - arrival 3 am, departure 12 pm (tour: City Tour / Morning)
  7. Passau (Germany) - arrival at 7:30 am, disembarkation between 9-10 am

MS Belvedere - user reviews and comments

Other Select Voyages cruise ships

MS Belvedere Wiki

In 2019, the vessel (ENI number 9948010) was renamed to Select Belvedere. Boat's flag-state was changed from Malta (MMSI 256421000, registered in Valletta) to Switzerland (MMSI 269057650, registered in Basel).

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS Belvedere User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.