This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.

MS Florentina

Former name: Thurgau Florentina

MS Florentina Review and Specifications

Specifications of MS Florentina

Year built1980  /  Age : 39
Flag state Czech Rep
BuilderSchiffswerft Christof Ruthof (Mainz-Kastel, Wiesbaden, Germany)
OwnerReiseburo Mittelthurgau AG
OperatorNicko Cruises
Speed12 kn / 22 kph / 14 mph
Length (LOA)80 m / 262 ft
Beam (width)10 m / 33 ft
Passengers88
Crew20
Decks3
Cabins47
Decks with cabins2
Last Refurbishment2014
Former namesThurgau Florentina

Review of MS Florentina

MS Florentina cruise ship was built in 1980 in Wiesbaden (Germany). Currently, the riverboat is owned by the Swizz company Reiseburo Mittelthurgau AG (based in Weinfelden Switzerland) and operated under charter by the Stuttgart-based cruisetour company Nicko Tours. MS Florentina cruises on Vltava and Elbe rivers, with roundtrip departures from homeport Prague.

MS Florentina river cruise ship

Cabins

MS Florentina ship has a total of 47 cabins for 88 passengers. All cabins are outside, equally-sized (10 m2 (110 ft2) and equipped with 2 separate lower beds (non-convertible to double), wardrobe, mirrored dressing table (writing desk) with chair, en-suite bathroom (shower, WC, washbasin), hairdryer, flat TV (satellite reception), electronic safe box (in the closet), phone (intercom / onboard only), individually controlled ventilation (central heating / air-conditioning).

All Main Deck cabins are with small non-opening window located near the ceiling. All Upper Deck cabins are French Balcony staterooms with floor-ceiling sliding glass door windows opening to a railing (false balcony). There are 4 Single cabins surrounding the stairs midship on Upper Deck. These are 1-bed rooms sized 8m2 (90 ft2) and with French Balcony (sliding door window opening to a railing).

Shipboard amenities

All public facilities on MS Florentina are on Upper Deck. The aft-located Dining Room Restaurant (Panorama) has large windows, single-seating capacity and open seating arrangement. Dining menu includes mainly traditional Czech but also international cuisine specialties. The food is prepared by Czech chef and with locally sourced freshest ingredients.

The midship-located Lobby area includes Reception Desk (24-hour guest services and assistance), Tour Office (Cruise Director, excursions information and booking), small Library Lounge (with comfortable seating, books, popular board games) and Gift Shop (souvenirs). Three staircases connect all decks.

Sun Deck has a retractable Awning (adjacent to the Wheelhouse shaded seating lounge with 4-seat tables and chairs, full bar service) and sunbathing area (furnished with sunloungers and deckchairs). Sun Deck is the only smoking allowed area on the ship.

MS Florentina river cruise ship

Upper Deck's fore-located Bar Lounge (Panorama) has floor-ceiling windows, comfortable seating (low square tables with armchairs) and is served by its own Bar. Onboard entertainment includes cooking demonstrations, quiz games, bingo, crew show, themed dance nights, enrichment lectures and media presentations (related to the cruisetour itinerary's destinations, ports, excursions). The ship has no wellness complex (Fitness, Spa, Hair Salon), deckgames area, Swimming Pool (or Jacuzzi Whirlpool),

River cruise itineraries

The cruise ship Florentina is currently chartered by one of Europe's largest river cruise companies - Nicko Cruises (Mystic Cruises-owned brand and subsidiary). Next table shows riverboat's 9-day Elbe River cruisetour itinerary as ports sequence and times (arrival/departure). The roundtrip from homeport Prague visits only Czech ports and its prices start from ~USD 1400 per person (double occupancy cabin rates).

Date / TimePort
25-26 Apr 06:30 (overnight)Departing from Prague
26 Apr 14:30Melnik
26 Apr 17:30Roudnice nad Labem
26 Apr 20:30 / 27 Apr / 28 Apr - 07:30 (overnight)Litomerice
28 Apr 14:45Roudnice nad Labem
28 Apr 18:30 / 29 Apr - 06:30 (overnight)Melnik
29 Apr 15:00Nymburk
29 Apr 17:30 / 30 Apr - 08:00 (overnight)Podebrady
30 Apr 13:15Brandys nad Labem-Stara Boleslav
30 Apr 18:30 / 01 May - 05:30 (overnight)Horin
01 May 13:30 / 02-03 May (overnight)Arriving in Prague

The cruise company offers optional shore excursions (not included in cruisetour fares) in each of the visited ports. Land tours include sightseeing tours, city walks, cycling tours, bus travel to nearby tourist destinations. On all guided shore excursions are provided complimentary portable audio headsets.

MS Florentina river cruise deals are inclusive of all onboard meals (breakfast buffet, waiter-served lunch and dinner, afternoon coffee with cake, midnight snacks), Welcome Cocktail party, Welcome Dinner, Gala Dinner, onboard entertainment, ship tour, port taxes. Cruisetour deals don't include flights, transfers, excursions, insurance, gratuities, beverages, personal expenses.

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS Florentina - user reviews and comments

Photos of MS Florentina

Add Photo

MS Florentina Itineraries

The below listed MS Florentina cruise prices on itineraries are only indicative and Per Person (in US dollars, based on double occupancy). These are the cheapest Mystic Cruises fares on the ship’s lowest category cabins available for booking. Cruise fares typically change with departure dates approaching, last minute deals, discounts, promotions, independent travel agency offers.

DateCruise NameDeparture PortPrice from
2019 Aug 28 9 days, round-trip 8 days Elbe Cruise Prague

MS Florentina User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review