MS Bellissima

Former name: Barbarella

MS Bellissima current position

MS Bellissima current location is at North Sea (coordinates 53.20161 N / 6.60204 E) cruising en route to GRONINGEN. The AIS position was reported 2 minutes ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MS Bellissima

Year of build2004  /  Age: 20
Flag state Switzerland
BuilderRSW Rosslauer Schiffswerft GmbH (Dessau-Rosslau, Germany)
Speed12 kn / 22 km/h / 14 mph
Length (LOA)110 m / 361 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Gross Tonnage1700 gt
Passengers132
Crew30
Decks3
Cabins67
Decks with cabins2
Last Refurbishment2014
Sister-shipsRiver Art
Former namesBarbarella
OwnerMystic Invest Holding (Portugal)
OperatorSchiffsreisen GmbH (Nicko River Cruises)

MS Bellissima Review

Review of MS Bellissima

The 2004-built MS Bellissima cruise ship (Barbarella) was constructed in Dessau-Rosslau (Germany) by RSW Rosslauer Schiffswerft. Currently, the riverboat is owned by the Portuguese company Mystic Invest (family-owned financial holding) and operated under charter by its subsidiary Nicko Tours (Stuttgart-based cruisetour company).

MS Bellissima cruises on Danube River, with roundtrip departures from homeport Passau.

MS Bellissima river cruise ship

In 2023, the vessel (ENI number 2324885) was renamed (from BELLISSIMA to BARBARELLA) but its flag state remained the same - Switzerland, as well as the identification/MMSI number (269057265) and port of registry (Basel). Curiously, the name BELLISSIMA was transferred to the sistership River Art.

Cabins

MS Bellissima ship has a total of 67 staterooms for 132 passengers.

All cabins are outside, standard-sized 13 m2 (140 ft2) and equipped with 2 sofabeds (foldaway beds changed into sofas during the day to allow more space), wardrobe, mirror, dressing table with chair, en-suite bathroom (shower, WC, washbasin), hairdryer, TV (satellite reception), electronic safe box (in the closet), phone (intercom / onboard only), individually controlled air-conditioning.

All Upper Deck cabins are with wall-to-wall and floor-ceiling sliding glass doors opening to a railing (French Balcony).

The Suite (on Upper Deck) is larger-sized (24 m2 / 260 ft2) and additionally offers a double bed (non-convertible to twins), larger seating area with sofabed and mini-bar, additional to the French Balcony floor-ceiling window.

Only Main Deck cabin windows are non-opening.

Cabin categories include:

  • (Main Deck) Categories HD, HDP are 2-bed Outside cabins (2 lower berths 2 non-opening windows)
  • (Upper Deck) Categories OD, ODP are 2-bed Outside cabins (2 lower berths, French Balcony).
  • (Upper Deck) Category OL are Suites (Deluxe Outside cabins) with 1 double bed, sofabed, seating area, French Balcony.

The boat has 3 decks, of which 2 are with cabins

Shipboard amenities

MS Bellissima ship has an aft-located Dining Room Restaurant (Panorama) with floor-ceiling windows, single-seating capacity and open seating arrangement. On embarkation day, a specific table can be reserved for the duration of the cruise. Dining Room menu includes both traditional dishes (itinerary-based on visited countries) and international cuisine specialties. The culinary highlight of each voyage is the Gala Dinner held here, with exquisite menu and ice parade.

MS Bellissima river cruise ship

The ship also has Reception Desk (24-hour guest services and assistance), Tour Office (excursions information and booking), Library (Lobby corner with small Gift Shop) with souvenirs, books, popular board games, 4-seat table with armchairs.

A stair lift serves disabled passengers (in wheelchairs).

The Sun Deck features a large jacuzzi (heated whirlpool), retractable Awning (roofed outdoor lounge) with shaded seating (tables and chairs) served by its own Bar, deckgames area (Giant Chess Set). The sunbathing area by the whirlpool is furnished with sunloungers and deckchairs.

Upper Deck's fore-located Bar Lounge Panorama has floor-ceiling windows, comfortable seating (sofas, armchairs, round tables), a grand piano (live performances by a resident pianist) and is served by its own Bar. Onboard entertainment includes daily live music performances, cooking demonstrations, quiz games, bingo, crew show, themed dance nights, enrichment lectures and media presentations (related to the cruisetour itinerary's destinations, ports, excursions).

The cruise company offers optional shore excursions (not included in the fares) in each of the visited ports. Land tours include sightseeing tours, city walks, cycling tours, bus travel to nearby tourist destinations. On all guided shore excursions are complimentary provided portable audio headsets.

MS Bellissima river cruise deals are inclusive of all onboard meals (breakfast buffet, waiter-served lunch and dinner, afternoon coffee with cake, midnight snacks), Welcome Cocktail party, Welcome Dinner, Gala Dinner, onboard entertainment, ship tour, port taxes. Cruisetour deals don't include flights, transfers, excursions, insurance, gratuities, beverages, personal expenses.

Note: You can see CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS Bellissima - user reviews and comments

Photos of MS Bellissima

Add Photo

MS Bellissima Wiki

  • Ship's machinery includes two Mitsubishi diesel engines (model S12-A2-MPTK, total poer 1,4 MW), two rudder propellers, bow thruster (power output 270 kW). The wheelhouse, all railings and awnings are retractable to allow passing under low bridges.