MS Amadeus Diamond

Former name: Amadeus Diamond Phoenix

MS Amadeus Diamond last position

MS Amadeus Diamond last location was at Europe Inland (coordinates 48.94948 N / 2.28103 E) cruising en route to LE HAVRE. The AIS position was reported 16 hours ago.

All Itineraries Current Position

Current itinerary of MS Amadeus Diamond

MS Amadeus Diamond current cruise is 7 days, round-trip Seine. Prices start from USD 2595 (double occupancy rates). The itinerary starts on 28 Sep, 2022 and ends on 05 Oct, 2022.

Date / TimePort
28 Sep 20:00    Departing from Paris City, France hotels
29 Sep 01:30 - 17:00    Conflans-Sainte-Honorine, France
30 Sep 08:00 - 17:30    Rouen, France
01 Oct 03:30 - 02 Oct 09:00    Le Havre-Paris, France
02 Oct 15:00 - 22:00    Rives-en-Seine, France, Caudebec-en-Caux
03 Oct 08:00 - 09:00    Les Andelys, France
03 Oct 11:30 - 13:30    Vernon, France
03 Oct 17:30 - 18:30    Mantes-la-Jolie, France
04 Oct 03:00    Arriving in Paris City, France hotels

Specifications of MS Amadeus Diamond

Year built2009  /  Age: 13
Flag state Germany
BuilderShipyard De Hoop BV (Lobith, Holland)
Speed13 kn / 24 kph / 15 mph
Length (LOA)110 m / 361 ft
Beam (width)12 m / 39 ft
Gross Tonnage1566 gt
Passengers146
Crew40
Decks4
Cabins74
Decks with cabins3
Former namesAmadeus Diamond Phoenix
OwnerLuftner Cruises GmbH
OperatorAmadeus River Cruises, Phoenix Reisen

MS Amadeus Diamond Itineraries

DateItineraryDeparture PortPrice from
2022 Sep 28 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $2595
2022 Oct 12 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $4962
2022 Oct 26 7 days, round-trip Seine Paris City $1503

MS Amadeus Diamond Review

Review of MS Amadeus Diamond

The 2009-built MS Amadeus Diamond cruise ship is a 150-passenger riverboat owned by the Austrian company and shipowner Luftner Cruises and operated via the Luftner-owned travel brand Amadeus River Cruises

The ship is often chartered by the German cruisetour company Phoenix Reisen.

MS Amadeus Diamond cruise ship

The vessel (ENI number 2326715) is currently Germany-flagged (MMSI 211443640) and registered in Cologne.

Cabins

The ship has four decks: Sun Deck and 3 passenger decks named after famous Austrian composers - Haydn, Mozart and Strauss. The river cruise ship has 62 standard cabins (160 ft2/15 m2), most of which feature French balconies and panoramic windows. The 12 suites, all found on the 3rd (Mozart) Deck, are 235 ft2 (22 m2) and have French balconies.

All accommodations provide twin beds that can form queen beds. They also feature showers, seating areas, cabinets, TVs and phones. Suites have minibars.

Shipboard facilities

Guests spend their leisure time on Diamond's Sun Deck, where they can admire the sights from deck chairs or practice their putting on the putting green. MS Amadeus Diamond also features a giant chessboard and shuffleboard.

MS Amadeus Diamond cruise ship

Meals are served in the Panorama Restaurant on Mozart Deck, where passengers can try light bites in the early morning or buffet breakfast a little later. Lunch is offered either standard sit-down or buffet style, while dinners are 5-course gourmet affairs with complimentary regional wines. The produce is regional and fresh. Passengers can also indulge in the afternoon tea and cake service, or pamper with a midnight snack. 

Other amenities onboard include massage, a hairdresser, a fitness room, Internet station, Panorama and Lido bars. On shore excursions, passengers can use complimentary bikes and wireless audio systems.

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS Amadeus Diamond - user reviews and comments

Photos of MS Amadeus Diamond

Add Photo

MS Amadeus Diamond User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

Your personal data will be processed and information from your device (cookies, unique identifiers, and other device data) may be stored by, accessed by and shared with third party vendors, or used specifically by this site or app. Some vendors may process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, which you can object to by managing your options below. Look for a link at the bottom of this page or in our privacy policy where you can withdraw consent.