This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.

Lisboa

Former names: Princess Danae, Baltica, Starlight Express, Danae, Therisos Express, Port Melbourne

Lisboa cruise ship
Rating:

Cruise line
Scrapped Cruise Ships

Lisboa Review and Specifications

Specifications of Lisboa

Year built1955  /  Age : 64
BuilderHarland and Wolff Heavy Industries Ltd (Belfast, Northern Ireland UK)
Speed17 kn / 31 kph / 20 mph
Length (LOA)162 m / 531 ft
Beam (width)21 m / 69 ft
Gross Tonnage16531 gt
Passengers576 - 640
Crew225
Passengers-to-space ratio30
Decks8
Cabins288
Decks with cabins7
Last Refurbishmentscrapped in 2014
Sister-shipsPrincess Daphne
Former namesPrincess Danae, Baltica, Starlight Express, Danae, Therisos Express, Port Melbourne

Review of Lisboa

The cruise ship MV Lisboa was built in 1955 as a fast cargo liner for Port Line's UK-Australia express service. The vessel was later reconstructed as a car ferry and finally rebuilt as a cruise liner and named Danae. Lisboa and its sistership Princess Daphne (1954-built as Port Sydney) were both scrapped in 2014.

mv Lisboa

The ship's identification numbers were 5282483 (IMO) and 255987000 (last MMSI, Madeira-flagged).

History - construction and ownership

The 16,531-ton, 670-passenger cruise ship mv Lisboa has changed her name several times. The cruise company Classic International Cruises operated the Princess Danae ship from 1994 until 2012. The vessel was transferred to the fleet of Portuscale Cruises (now defunct) in early-2013 and renamed MV Lisboa (after Lisbon City). In 2014 the ship was partially refurbished. In July 2015, the vessel was dismantled by Aliaga Denizcilik at company's Aliaga Ship Recycling Facility (Turkey).

During its operational history, the vessel was named Port Melbourne (1955-72, operated by Port Line /1955-72 defunct), Therisos Express (1972-75, by Delian Cruises /1975-79 defunct), Danae (1975-92, by Costa Cruises), Starlight Express (1992-94, by Prestige Cruises) and Baltica (1994-96), Princess Danae (1996-2013, by Classic International Cruises /1996-2012 defunct) and Lisboa (2013-15, by Portuscale Cruises).

A curious fact is that in the summer of 2013 mv Lisboa was arrested in Dublin Ireland for not paying a fuel bill.

Cruise itinerary program

On February 28, 2015, it was announced that the classic ship, Lisboa, had been sold for scrap and on March 15 would sail for Turkey. 

Lisboa - user reviews and comments

Lisboa Wiki

Lisboa User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review