This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.

Porto

Former names: Arion, Nautilus 2000, Astra I, Astra, Istra

Porto cruise ship
Rating:

Cruise line
Scrapped Cruise Ships

Porto Review and Specifications

Specifications of Porto

Year built1965  /  Age : 54
BuilderUljanik Shipyard (Pula, Croatia)
Speed18 kn / 33 kph / 21 mph
Length (LOA)117 m / 384 ft
Beam (width)16 m / 52 ft
Gross Tonnage5888 gt
Passengers324 - 372
Crew200
Passengers-to-space ratio16
Decks5
Cabins162
Decks with cabins5
Last Refurbishment2013, scrapped in 2018
Former namesArion, Nautilus 2000, Astra I, Astra, Istra

Review of Porto

MV Porto was a Portuguese-owned and operated by Portuscale Cruises vessel. The cruise ship looked more like a private yacht. The vessel was sold for scrap (GBP 1,05 million) and dismantled by Aliaga Denizcilik at the Aliaga Ship Recycling Facility in November 2018.

The ship's identification numbers were 6419057 (IMO) and 255969000 (last MMSI, Madeira-flagged).

History - construction and ownership

The 5,888-ton, 372-passenger cruise ship mv Porto was built as the Istra in 1965. In 2000 she was purchased by Arcadia Shipping Company, Lisbon and was completely reconstructed from her hull up, and renamed Arion. Arion was put in service with Classic International Cruises, but after the liquidation of the company was bought by a Portuguese entrepreneur and remained under the Portuguese flag. In 2013 the ship was renamed Porto, currently operated by the Portuguese company Portuscale Cruises.

Passengers now can benefit from the recent refurbishment of the ship. In mid-2013 mv Porto was rebuilt in Navalrocha shipyard, Lisbon. Since 2000 the cruise ship has sailed around the world. There were numerous changes in the decor and design aiming to create a subtle ambience in the public rooms and passenger cabins.

The Portuguese-owned Porto was detained for unpaid fuel costs on September 17, 2012, in Montenegro. Fellowships Princess Danae and Athena were detained for similar issues.

mv Porto

Cabins

There are a total of 162 cabins onboard mv Porto, 127 of which are Outside. Cabins are generally small but well furnished and feature a safe, hairdryer, aircon. Bathrooms are compact. The bigger cabins offer bathrobes and optional breakfast cabin service. 

Shipboard dining options - Food and Drinks

The dining room features picture windows all around and offers good quality European style food. The Lido lounge provides continental breakfasts and lunches. Service is friendly and attentive. 

Shipboard entertainment options - Fun and Sport

Sailing with Porto is a unique cruising experience, a perfect choice for visiting harbours and ports of call that are unreachable by bigger vessels, wrapped in an intimate and relaxing ambience. Portuscale Cruises attracts clients with excellent service and top-level gastronomy. MV Porto has limited open deck space. The swimming pool is small, however, there are 2 enclosed promenade Winter Gardens. There is a Beauty salon, but no fitness centre.

Porto - user reviews and comments

Porto User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review