Americana

Former names: MS Yorktown, Spirit of Yorktown, Yorktown Clipper

Americana last position

Americana last location was at US East Coast (coordinates 29.98833 N / -81.66166 W) cruising The AIS position was reported 1 week ago.

Current Position

Specifications of Americana

Year built1988  /  Age: 32
Flag state USA
BuilderFirst Coast Shipbuilding Inc (Green Cove Springs, Florida USA)
OwnerAbsolute Nevada LLC
OperatorAmericana Cruises
Speed13 kn / 24 kph / 15 mph
Length (LOA)68 m / 223 ft
Beam (width)14 m / 46 ft
Gross Tonnage2354 gt
Passengers108 - 138
Crew45
Passengers-to-space ratio22
Decks5
Cabins54
Decks with cabins5
Last Refurbishment2014
Former namesMS Yorktown, Spirit of Yorktown, Yorktown Clipper

Americana Review

Review of Americana

In 1988, MS Americana cruise ship - one of the best for USA and Canada small cruising) entered service for Clipper Cruise Lines under the name “Yorktown Clipper” (1988-2006). In 2006, the boat was renamed “Spirit of Yorktown” (2006-2011) and entered service for Cruise West (Seattle-based company, 1973-2010 defunct).

After the bankruptcy of Cruise West in 2010 (September 22), its fleet of 9 ships was sold to small cruise companies. MS Yorktown was purchased in 2011 and relaunched with the USA and Central American itineraries.

MS Americana cruise ship (Yorktown)

In March 2014, the cruise ship was acquired and operated by TDI (Travel Dynamics International, NYC-based). In July 2014, the vessel was seized by the German KfW IPEX-Bank, claiming that the shipowner owed money for it. Because of “cash issues”, Travel Dynamics sidelined its vessel, claiming it is owed USD 9,85 million by Explorer Maritime Cruises - company controlled by TDI's co-president Vasos Papagapitos. KfW IPEX-Bank had the vessel seized in Florida and auctioned in Jacksonville on July 30, where it was acquired through credit bid by KfW. Since December 2014, the US-flagged cruise ship Americana is owned by Absolute Nevada LLC.

MS Americana cruise ship (Yorktown)

Shipboard facilities

The Yorktown cruise ship decor is sleek and elegant, featuring light wood accents and etched glass. The Observation Lounge has expansive picture windows, lending library and video, plus conversation circles and cosy banquettes. Every stateroom boasts a wide picture window, private facilities, and ample storage. Passengers enjoy generous outside space on the vessel's three decks.

MS Americana cruise ship (Yorktown)

MS Americana cruise itineraries include small cruises in New England and the USA, leaving on one-ways from Canadian and United States' ports.

Americana - user reviews and comments

Photos of Americana

Add Photo

Other Small Cruise Lines cruise ships

Americana User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.