MV Coral Expeditions I

Former name: Coral Princess I

MV Coral Expeditions I last position

MV Coral Expeditions I last location was at East Australia (coordinates -16.92765 S / 145.78035 E) cruising en route to CAIRNS. The AIS position was reported 1 year ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MV Coral Expeditions I

Year built1988  /  Age: 34
Flag state Australia
BuilderCarrington Slipways Pty Ltd (Forgacs Shipyard) Newcastle, Australia
ClassMotor Catamaran
OwnerKallang Capital Holdings (Singapore) via Coral Princess Cruises (Australia)
OperatorCoral Expeditions Australia
Speed12 kn / 22 kph / 14 mph
Length (LOA)35 m / 115 ft
Beam (width)13 m / 43 ft
Gross Tonnage730 gt
Passengers46 - 50
Crew12
Passengers-to-space ratio15
Decks4
Cabins25
Decks with cabins3
Last Refurbishment2015
Former namesCoral Princess I

MV Coral Expeditions I Review

Review of MV Coral Expeditions I

The 1988-built MV Coral Expeditions 1 cruise ship (previously named "Coral Princess I") is a purposely-built catamaran cruising the Great Barrier Reef (Coral Sea, Australia). This Australia-built ship is ideally suited to cruise the UNESCO World Heritage-listed Marine Park. The catamaran design handles perfectly the choppy waters. The ship's small size (draft of only 2,5 m / 8 ft) enables it to visit reef regions that larger vessels simply can't.

The vessel (IMO number 8804696) is currently Australia-flagged (MMSI 503091000).

Coral Expeditions itineraries feature sailing around deserted islands and pristine reefs beyond the reach of day-trippers and larger ships. The company's Great Barrier Reef (Coral Sea) cruise itineraries depart from the Queensland ports Darwin to Cairns, each offering a snapshot of the diverse ecosystem of the marine park.

MV Coral Expeditions I cruise ship

The travel company Coral Expeditions (fka Coral Princess Cruises/fleet) was established in 1984 by Captain Tony Briggs. His first ship was an ex-World War II Fairmile-class submarine chaser. The vessel was converted to carry up to 24 passengers on short overnight trips to the Great Barrier Reef from the company's base in Cairns. All Coral Expeditions' ships are Australia-flagged, Australia-based, and employ all-Australian crew, which makes them one of the several truly Australian cruise companies. Coral Expeditions' field of operation includes New Zealand, Papua New Guinea, Kimberley and Northern Australia, Tasmania and South Pacific. The 3-ship fleet includes Coral Discoverer, Coral Expeditions 1 and Coral Expeditions 2 (sister-ship by design, formerly "Coral Princess II").

On December 15, 2014, Tony Briggs (Coral Princess Cruises Pty Ltd's Founder and Managing Director) announced that the Singapore-based Kallang Capital Holdings (part of PrimePartners Group Pte Ltd) has acquired a majority stake in the company.

Shipboard facilities

Coral Expeditions 1 has 4 decks and 25 staterooms. The catamaran carries its own small-sized exploration vessel (named The Explorer) for wharf and beach landings in remote areas. Itineraries are well designed, including a wealth of out-of-the-way places, and are also very flexible: the Captain can change direction in order to explore other areas in case the weather and sea prove unsuitable. Like all ships in the fleet, Coral Expeditions 1 features an open bridge policy, which allows passengers to enter the Deck A navigation bridge area at any time, watch the Captain and his crew at work and ask questions.

While Coral Expeditions voyages are best suit travelers who love sea adventures and are fit, there is no age requirement for joining shore excursions. They normally take place twice per day. Guest experts and lecturers are onboard on each voyage. These may be geologists, national parks rangers, marine biologists or others with specific knowledge. A journey aboard MS Coral Expeditions I is focused on the destination. Few onboard activities are available beyond the video presentations and port talks taking place in the lounge. However, most of the real action happens on land, in the water or even under it. There is really no nightlife onboard the cruise ship and evenings are spent enjoying drinks at the bar and chatting over dinner.

MV Coral Expeditions I - user reviews and comments

Photos of MV Coral Expeditions I

Add Photo

MV Coral Expeditions I User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

Your personal data will be processed and information from your device (cookies, unique identifiers, and other device data) may be stored by, accessed by and shared with third party vendors, or used specifically by this site or app. Some vendors may process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, which you can object to by managing your options below. Look for a link at the bottom of this page or in our privacy policy where you can withdraw consent.