This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.

MS My Story

Former names: MS Holland Pearl, MS Austria, MS Bonaventura Pearl, MS Danube Pearl, MS Papageno, MS Aurora, MS Basilea Danubia

MS My Story Review and Specifications

Specifications of MS My Story

Year built1971  /  Age : 49
Flag state Netherlands
OwnerEuro Shipping Voyages
Speed10 kn / 19 kph / 12 mph
Length (LOA)105 m / 344 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Gross Tonnage1250 gt
Passengers174
Crew36
Decks3
Cabins89
Decks with cabins2
Sister-shipsMS Bellriva
Former namesMS Holland Pearl, MS Austria, MS Bonaventura Pearl, MS Danube Pearl, MS Papageno, MS Aurora, MS Basilea Danubia

Review of MS My Story

MS My Story cruise ship was built in 1971 (as MS Holland Pearl) for the German company Rad und Reisen GmbH. The Holland-flagged vessel (ENI number 07001704) is currently owned and operated by Euro Shipping Voyages (Bemmel Netherlands-based shipowner and river cruise travel agency). The riverboat cruises mainly on Danube itineraries. Fleetmates (Euro Shipping Voyages-owned boats) are Royal Crown and Serenade 2. Sistership is MS Bellriva.

The Sun Deck allows passengers to enjoy the passing scenery in a relaxed way and soak up the sun and warmth. On deck, there are both ordinary chairs and deck chairs and tables, which encourage communal activity and conversation in the fresh air. The Panorama Restaurant and Panorama Lounge, with its bar, offer not only excellent drinks and food but also a sense of conviviality with new acquaintances and old friends.

MS My Story river cruise ship

Cabins

The riverboat has 87 staterooms (equally sized - approx 9 m2 / 95 ft2) each equipped with 2 low beds and en-suite bathroom. One of the beds is daytime sofa (during the day can be used as a couch, while the other bed is fold-away. Single cabins are with 1 lower plus 1 upper bed (bunk). Some staterooms are with triple occupancy, providing a folding bed (upper bunk) for a 3rd passenger. Some cabins are interconnected (with connecting doors) which is convenient for families with kids.

Standard cabin amenities include either partially opening window (with sliding down upper section) or non-opening Porthole window, en-suite bathroom (washbasin, WC-toilet, shower, hairdryer), flat TV (satellite reception, ship info channel, real-time bow camera views), intercom phone (onboard calls only - Reception Desk, passenger cabins, wake-up service), wall-mounted mirror, coffee table with chair, wardrobe, electronic safe box (in the closet), 220V power sockets, individually controlled air-conditioning.

Shipboard facilities

MS My Story has 3 passenger decks, complimentary Panorama Restaurant (dining room, also accessible via stairlift), lobby area (ship entrances, 24-hour Reception Desk, Tour Office), Panorama Salon-Bar (main lounge with dance floor), Boutique Shop (souvenirs, logoed clothing, jewellery, cosmetics, toiletries), Library (reading lounge with books, DVDs, puzzles, board games), Sun Deck with shaded seating (retractable awning, 4-seat tables) and sunbathing area (deckchairs, sun loungers). Through sinking the Wheelhouse (Navigation Bridge on Sundeck) and folding the railings and awnings, ship's height is reduced to ~7 m (23 ft) for passing under low bridges.

On Promenade Deck are located Salon (Bar-Lounge, Restaurant-Galley, Lobby Bar, wraparound promenade (outdoor walking area). On Lower Deck is boat's wellness area with Finnish Sauna (6-person, free of charge, 1-hour advance reservation required), adjacent Shower Room and Solarium (spa massages and tanning bed, at surcharge per 0,5 hour).

One stairlift and a grand staircase connect decks Main and Promenade. Four staircases (2 forward plus 2 aft) connect decks Lower (Rheindeck) and Main (Loreleydeck). Laundry and ironing services, bicycle rental, Wi-Fi (WLAN) connections, Internet and shore excursions cost extra. Smoking is permitted only at the designated area on Sun Deck.

Onboard entertainment (in the Salon) includes live music performances, crew show, playing cards and board games, bingo, skat tournaments, music quizzes, napkin folding lessons, evening dance parties. Shore excursions are offered in each itinerary port and at extra cost.

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS My Story - user reviews and comments

Other River Cruises cruise ships

MS My Story Wiki

MS My Story User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review