MS Hemingway

Former names: MS Princess Sophie, MS Princess Sissi

MS Hemingway current position

MS Hemingway current location is at North Sea (coordinates 52.39751 N / 4.65157 E) cruising en route to ARNHEIM. The AIS position was reported 4 minutes ago.

Current Position

Specifications of MS Hemingway

Year built1994  /  Age: 28
Flag state Switzerland
BuilderScheepswerf Den Breejen Shipyard (Hardinxveld-Giessendam, Holland)
Speed7 kn / 13 kph / 8 mph
Length (LOA)105 m / 344 ft
Beam (width)11 m / 36 ft
Passengers148
Crew40
Decks3
Cabins74
Decks with cabins2
Last Refurbishment2014
Former namesMS Princess Sophie, MS Princess Sissi

MS Hemingway Review

Review of MS Hemingway

The 148-passenger river cruise ship Hemingway operates classical Rhine itineraries between homeports Amsterdam Holland and Basel Switzerland. The riverboat was previously operated under the names "MS Princess Sophie" and "MS Princess Sissi".

MS Hemingway river cruise ship

MS Hemingway is a 3-star inland passenger vessel with 9-10 m2 (95-105 ft2) sized double and twin outside staterooms. Each cabin is equipped with amenities like panoramic windows, individual air-conditioning, en-suite bathroom (with shower/WC/single-sink vanity, hairdryer), internal phone, satellite TV, electronic safe box (in the closet). Some staterooms are with two separate beds (non-convertible to double) and some are with double beds (non-convertible to twins).

But what differs the vessel from all other 3-star + cruise ships on the Rhine is an exceptionally high-quality 4-star + service onboard. Passengers are often surprised with the tasty gourmet meals, experienced staff and relaxing atmosphere. Hemingway is fully air-conditioned riverboat. Onboard facilities include a reception area, postcard collection point, souvenir shop, wake-up service, laundry service, and partially covered sun deck with comfortable loungers.

Note: You can see the CruiseMapper's list of all river cruise ships and riverboats in the "itinerary" section of our River Cruises hub. All companies and their fleets are listed there.

MS Hemingway - user reviews and comments

Other River Cruises cruise ships

MS Hemingway User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review

Your personal data will be processed and information from your device (cookies, unique identifiers, and other device data) may be stored by, accessed by and shared with third party vendors, or used specifically by this site or app. Some vendors may process your personal data on the basis of legitimate interest, which you can object to by managing your options below. Look for a link at the bottom of this page or in our privacy policy where you can withdraw consent.