This website uses cookies and local storage. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies and local storage.

Rex Fortune

Former names: Macau Success, Omar II, Astra II, Golden Odyssey

Rex Fortune Review and Specifications

Specifications of Rex Fortune

Year built1974  /  Age : 45
Flag state Jamaica
BuilderHelsingor Skibsvaerft og Maskinbygger (Helsingor, Denmark)
Ferry route / homeportsKampong Som (Sihanoukville City, Cambodia)
OwnerCHINA BAOLI TEC Holdings Ltd
OperatorRex Fortune Casino Ship
Speed21 kn / 39 kph / 24 mph
Length (LOA)130 m / 427 ft
Beam (width)20 m / 66 ft
Gross Tonnage9848 gt
Passengers460 - 512
Crew200
Decks9
Cabins230
Decks with cabins7
Last Refurbishment2015
Former namesMacau Success, Omar II, Astra II, Golden Odyssey

Review of Rex Fortune

MV Rex Fortune (formerly Macau Success) cruise ship offers unforgettable gambling experience at reasonable prices. Many passengers go on the gambling ship only for the chance to enjoy the onboard casino until the morning. This casino ship is currently operated by CHINA BAOLI TEC Holdings Ltd. The company focuses on leisure, tourism, entertainment and gaming-related businesses, predominantly in Asia. The ship has become one of the largest gambling hubs in the world.

History - construction and ownership

The 660-passenger cruise ship Macau Success was built in 1974 and sailed under the name Golden Odyssey for 20 years. The ship was also known as Astra Ii (until November 2000) and Omar Ii (Until January 2004).

Cruise itinerary program

The cruise ship mv Macau Success is operated by Success Cruises and is sailing on a daily basis from Hong Kong to international waters. 

Macau Success

Cabins

The 9-deck vessel Macau Success is a haven for the gamblers. Its total passenger capacity is 660 and more than 200 suites are available for guests. 

Shipboard entertainment options - Fun and Sport

Onboard mv Macau Success many leisure facilities and entertainment are available. The first place is for the 2-deck casino (full gambling complex with lounge, bar and VIP rooms for high-stakes games), large mahjong room, modern karaoke rooms, duty-free shopping complex. Passengers can take advantage of ship's many wellness services, including Fitness Center (modern Gym),  Hair Salon, Beauty Parlor, Sauna Room, Spa (reception, relaxation lounge, treatment rooms for massages). The cruise ship also has full-capacity MDR (Main Dining Room restaurant), private dining rooms, Bar Lounge (with comfortable seating and large TVs), Sun Deck with a swimming pool, shaded open-air seating (garden furniture), dedicated bar service.

Rex Fortune wiki

In 2018, the vessel changed ownership and started a new "casino ship" service in Cambodia (homeported in Sihanoukville City / aka Kampong Som). Also in 2018, the vessel's flag-state/registry was changed - from Bahamas (MMSI 308768000) to Jamaica (MMSI 339300930).

Rex Fortune - user reviews and comments

Other Small Cruise Lines cruise ships

Rex Fortune User Reviews

There are no user reviews for this ship. Be first, share your experience!

Write a Review